Which are your preferred movies ever?
- Nestor
- Posts: 6676
- Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2001 4:00 pm
- Location: Fourth Dimension Paradise, Cloud Nine!
Which are your preferred movies ever?
Which are your preferred movies ever?
For me and my wife, the best trilogy ever made in history, is The Lord of the Ring. I cannot think of anything about these three films I don’t like.
If I were to write a review about it, I would have to give to it the top possible award!
Music, pictures, casting, environment, atmospheres, fights, cloths, colours, story, direction, footage, everything, I mean… everything is a 10 for me in The Lord of the Ring.
Of course, I like many others, but this one has left well behind everything else for me.
For me and my wife, the best trilogy ever made in history, is The Lord of the Ring. I cannot think of anything about these three films I don’t like.
If I were to write a review about it, I would have to give to it the top possible award!
Music, pictures, casting, environment, atmospheres, fights, cloths, colours, story, direction, footage, everything, I mean… everything is a 10 for me in The Lord of the Ring.
Of course, I like many others, but this one has left well behind everything else for me.
*MUSIC* The most Powerful Language in the world! *INDEED*
good question... I guess I have a pool of favourites of which I would name a different few depending on my current mood.
But definitely among my favs would be:
-Matrix (part 1 only)
-Lock, Stock and two smoking Barrels
-The Game
...
dunno. many more. I can't pinpoint my taste that easily.
cheers, Joe
But definitely among my favs would be:
-Matrix (part 1 only)
-Lock, Stock and two smoking Barrels
-The Game
...
dunno. many more. I can't pinpoint my taste that easily.
cheers, Joe
THE KILLER (john woo)
man without a past (aki kaurismaki)
not many movies i hold in the same esteem as those at the moment, maybe 'habla con ella' (talk to her), i remember being particularly moved when i saw that a few years back. same with 'eternal sunshine of the spotless mind' although when i watched it again on dvd it didnt have the same effect
only recent movie that i was really taken with was 'children of men', although i enjoyed that mostly on an aesthetic level (its not the greatest film, but the action sequences are stunning). 'the lives of others' (german) was also very good. but the past few years have been pretty poor for movies (at least what is available to see here)
man without a past (aki kaurismaki)
not many movies i hold in the same esteem as those at the moment, maybe 'habla con ella' (talk to her), i remember being particularly moved when i saw that a few years back. same with 'eternal sunshine of the spotless mind' although when i watched it again on dvd it didnt have the same effect
only recent movie that i was really taken with was 'children of men', although i enjoyed that mostly on an aesthetic level (its not the greatest film, but the action sequences are stunning). 'the lives of others' (german) was also very good. but the past few years have been pretty poor for movies (at least what is available to see here)
In general:-
Desperado
Crossroads (Machio not Spiers)
Raiders of the Lost Ark
In any order
Japanese films:-
Seven Samurai
Rashomon
The one with the schoolkids on an island, and they have to kill each other. Only one can 'escape' I wish I could remember what it was called...damn great
In that order probably
thank you
Me$$iah
Edit: Oh man yeh V for Vendatta..... 1984(peter cushion)....the original Lord of the flies and 12 Angry Men with Henry Fonda in ( or maybe his name is Peter, I have a terrible memory today)
Damn I love loads of films me
And dont start me on documentary films... Inconvenient Truth sucks.... I hate the lies..... Terrorstorm is so much better. Or the Strecker files(Aids Ebola and emrging virus') or somthing by Bill Kaysig (fake moon landings)
Desperado
Crossroads (Machio not Spiers)
Raiders of the Lost Ark
In any order
Japanese films:-
Seven Samurai
Rashomon
The one with the schoolkids on an island, and they have to kill each other. Only one can 'escape' I wish I could remember what it was called...damn great
In that order probably
thank you
Me$$iah
Edit: Oh man yeh V for Vendatta..... 1984(peter cushion)....the original Lord of the flies and 12 Angry Men with Henry Fonda in ( or maybe his name is Peter, I have a terrible memory today)
Damn I love loads of films me
And dont start me on documentary films... Inconvenient Truth sucks.... I hate the lies..... Terrorstorm is so much better. Or the Strecker files(Aids Ebola and emrging virus') or somthing by Bill Kaysig (fake moon landings)
- Ben Walker
- Posts: 824
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2001 4:00 pm
- Contact: