Scope 7 Bug List

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Scope 7 Bug List

Post by djmicron » Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:23 am

Hi, the idea of this topic is to keep track of the old/new bugs of the new scope 7 software and hope everybody will write it down here in the form of:

Operating system version

Scope Hardware

Ulli settings

Sample Rate

Plug-in (if the bug is plug-in related)

Type of bug/error message

Other relevant information

If a bug has been already submitted, don't submit again and eventually quote the bug message with additional information(another operating system, another sample rate etc.) so that it will be easy for Sonic Core to read.

Thank you
Image

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by djmicron » Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:32 am

OS: Windows 10 64 bits

Hardware Xite-1

Ulli 6ms

sample rate 48 Khz


Plug-in: SB 404

error messages:
A capacity limit of your dsp cards has been reached.
The specific cause is:
Cannot add module Amplifier 12 dB
it is often possible to solve this problem by means......
as Faxi said, that's not enough, step to recreate it:

load the plug-in.
Last edited by djmicron on Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by faxinadu » Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:37 am

Thats not goid enough. Must include exact steps to recreate ☺
Last edited by faxinadu on Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by djmicron » Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:40 am

OS: Windows 10 64 bits

Hardware Xite-1

Ulli 6ms

sample rate 48 Khz


Plug-in: Every Plug-in using sequencer modules(Solaris, modular modules, WC Pro one)

type of bug: Sequencer settings unresponsive until dsp reload(reallocation or sample rate switch)
Image

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by djmicron » Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:41 am

faxinadu wrote:Thats not goid enough. Must inclyde exact steps to recreate ☺
just loaded it.
Image

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by faxinadu » Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:29 am

djmicron wrote:OS: Windows 10 64 bits

Hardware Xite-1

Ulli 6ms

sample rate 48 Khz


Plug-in: Every Plug-in using sequencer modules(Solaris, modular modules, WC Pro one)

type of bug: Sequencer settings unresponsive until dsp reload(reallocation or sample rate switch)
on scope 7 are you sure? it should be fixed.
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by djmicron » Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:32 am

faxinadu wrote:
djmicron wrote:OS: Windows 10 64 bits

Hardware Xite-1

Ulli 6ms

sample rate 48 Khz


Plug-in: Every Plug-in using sequencer modules(Solaris, modular modules, WC Pro one)

type of bug: Sequencer settings unresponsive until dsp reload(reallocation or sample rate switch)
on scope 7 are you sure? it should be fixed.
i hoped so, but it looks like they tried to fix it on the sb 404, all the rest is not working at all
Image

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by JoPo » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:56 am

- The project window, on 'hide desktop' mode, doesn't follower screensets anymore ! Argh !

- The mouse scroll wheel doesn't roll up & down the project window, on 'hide desktop' mode as long as I don't have touched the project window vertical scroll bar.

I guess those annoying behavior aren't related with ULLI, plugins, SR, etc...
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
sunmachine
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by sunmachine » Sat Dec 02, 2017 1:23 pm

I noticed two minor graphic issues.

1. The Meterbridge and Notepad modules are still black:
black-modules.png
black-modules.png (2.5 KiB) Viewed 3423 times
2. The new Note field in Lightwave doesn't disappear when you switch to another page (and it's missing the inner shadow):
lightwave-issue.png
lightwave-issue.png (109.38 KiB) Viewed 3423 times

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by JoPo » Sat Dec 02, 2017 4:38 pm

Midi CC modulation range knob still useless ! A pity ! Some kind of working feature like that in Scope midi implementation would be awesome ! :(
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Ditykman
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 5:08 am

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by Ditykman » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:47 pm

Hello all
The midi cc recall with nthe STM mixers (24 and 48) still not working just opening the projects
The feature would be very usefull
Than,ks

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3809
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by dante » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:01 am

Scope 7 Plug In : SC-BrickWall EQ Crash :

OS : Win 8.0 x64
HW : Scope XITE-1D
CPU: i7 4790 (not overclocked)
MB: Asus Z87
RAM: 16GB
ULLI : 12ms
Sample Rate : 96KHz
Reproduce: Drag and Drop SC-Brickwall from device menu (Effects/Stereo/EQ/SC-Brickwall EQ) to project window.
R6025.jpg
R6025 Crash
R6025.jpg (20.38 KiB) Viewed 3373 times

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by garyb » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:35 am

it's ok, here. perhaps something from the v5.1 files if you merged them?

i don't have an XITE to check here atm.

maybe if you repaired the Visual C++ library... you could rerun the installer.

Nebukadneser
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by Nebukadneser » Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:17 am

Could someone post a "sticky" on how to make a proper new install of v7 over previous versions? What to do: remove the 5.1 by cutting it from the file browser, or make a new install over the existing 5.1. And, what is the best way to re-install third party plugins?

Neb

catscratch
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:05 am

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by catscratch » Sun Dec 03, 2017 6:34 am

Ditykman wrote:Hello all
The midi cc recall with nthe STM mixers (24 and 48) still not working just opening the projects
The feature would be very usefull
Than,ks

Solidarity! Careful brother, you're entering the forbidden zone. They will call you names and throw stones, tell you you're the only one. :) I haven't taken the leap yet but I fully intend to (and look forward to it) , but this is a shame.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by garyb » Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:54 am

look, i'm gonna just say it.

RIGHT NOW, the old mess from v6 is finally cleaned up and things can get fixed.
write a NICE letter to SC and explain the problem, how to see it, and the chances are better than great that you will get satisfaction. a nice letter explaining the problem will be much more effective than me trying to explain it.

getting hackles up, pointing blaming fingers, acting like you're being ignored will not help.

this thread will not help.

since it's a known bug(by the users), there is a strong desire to eliminate it on Holger's part. what do you want? he's done all this by himself, since the hired help just took money and left a mess. it can't be fixed by waving Harry Potter's wand.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3809
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by dante » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:17 pm

garyb wrote:it's ok, here. perhaps something from the v5.1 files if you merged them? i don't have an XITE to check here atm.
maybe if you repaired the Visual C++ library... you could rerun the installer.
If it works elsewhere I suspect its my OS, which has been infected and cleaned by SpyHunter & hardly any OS patches installed. Next workstation & new OS I suspect it will work.

Yes, Holger's done an awesome solo job. I view this update as a line in the sand and a stepping stone to future workstations.
Last edited by dante on Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sunmachine
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by sunmachine » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:20 pm

dante wrote:
garyb wrote:it's ok, here. perhaps something from the v5.1 files if you merged them? i don't have an XITE to check here atm.
maybe if you repaired the Visual C++ library... you could rerun the installer.
If it works elsewhere I suspect its my OS, which has been infected and cleaned by SpyHunter & hardly any OS patches installed. Next workstation & new OS I suspect it will work.
I can load the Brickwall EQ here on my XITE-1 without problems. I even tried it with 96 Khz.
I'm on Windows 7, 64-bit and did a clean install of SCOPE 7.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3809
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by dante » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:22 pm

I tried at 44khz and it still happened. Its definitely my workstation.

Shot
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by Shot » Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:20 am

OS: Win 7 64bit

Scope Hardware: Pulsar2+Luna

Type of bug/error message:
Had few problems with autostart in windows.
Initially it wouldn't autostart Scope app (even though it is in msconfig/startup)
I had to manually place the shortcut into Startup folder under "All Programs"
If it had no "-s" it would then start, but if the link contained "-s" then it wouldn't start
Tried with and without running it as administrator
Fix was to go to cset.ini and replace DontRestart=1 to DontRestart=0
Now it is starting minimised as it should

Post Reply