Scope 7 Windows 10

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
dawman
Posts: 13110
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Scope 7 Windows 10

Post by dawman » Thu Jun 28, 2018 10:37 am

Is there any explanation why Scope 7 works with every chipset/CPU/Mobo now, and didn’t using Scope 5.1?
Was it just new drivers for Windows 10?

Ankyu

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21560
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7 Windows 10

Post by garyb » Thu Jun 28, 2018 5:16 pm

yes. new drivers that meet the new requirements for the new hardware that really requires win10.

dawman
Posts: 13110
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Scope 7 Windows 10

Post by dawman » Thu Jun 28, 2018 8:31 pm

Thanks GB.
Hope your foots better, and hope you and your lady are enjoying your new place.

Guess because I still have a Spare Z97 and spare CPU/Mobo for that it will stay on 8.1.

Time for 7/10 and my new new live build.
Just waiting for a high binned 8086k delidded.

Hey, you got time for a build?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21560
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7 Windows 10

Post by garyb » Thu Jun 28, 2018 8:36 pm

shore!

User avatar
Sounddesigner
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Re: Scope 7 Windows 10

Post by Sounddesigner » Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:12 am

SonicCore stated they did a lot of under-the-hood work with this version 7 upgrade, wich I think was the main point of it. It has compatibility and optimization for Windows 10, as well as better hardware drivers and improved Asio drivers. The dsp load-balancing has been improved as well. Eventho I bought SCOPE 7 when it was released I still have not installed it yet cause I'd rather finish some Projects first with v5, but the under-the-hood work looks to be VERY significant from all that I've read. Below is a quote from SonicCore's website about version 7.

QUOTE " Masterpieces of brilliant Sound

One of the main points we have focused on in SCOPE Application v7 and SCOPE SDK v7 is compatibility and optimizations related to Windows 10. The Hardware Driver, ASIO and DSP system layers have been adapted and improved, as well as the resource management. As initial releases of a new common codebase, v7 is the starting point for further development and comming updates." END QUOTE



PS. I'm happy there is several new plugins in SCOPE V7 and look forward to future plugins wich is immensely important BUT the main thing I personally wanted this upgrade was under-the-hood work and some bug-fixes and it looks like some major under-the-hood work was done as well as a new codebase for developing future versions. A lot of work was done by S|C with this new v7 upgrade, I can't wait to use it in the future when I finish some current Projects.

dawman
Posts: 13110
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Scope 7 Windows 10

Post by dawman » Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:26 am

I shall contact you soon GaryB.
Looking forward to a new Scope 7 W10 Rig.

Hurry up and finish your projects SDesigner.
Chingalay

Music Manic
Posts: 1560
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Windows 10

Post by Music Manic » Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:02 am

How are the PCI cards working under Windows 10 with you guys? Is there a certain build that's better are is the standard Windows 10 ok?

fidox
Posts: 638
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Windows 10

Post by fidox » Thu Jul 19, 2018 1:38 pm

Music Manic wrote:
Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:02 am
How are the PCI cards working under Windows 10 with you guys? Is there a certain build that's better are is the standard Windows 10 ok?
Working just fine.
I have 2 computer builds with 3 x pci cards quite some time.
Windows 10 64bit Pro and Windows 10 64bit Home.
Pro is with Scope 7 installed and Home wiht 5.1 Scope version installed.
I don't have any problems with any of those 2 computers.
Also i have both computer connected via Adat and S/PDIF + 2 x cubase to run both computers at the same time.

Post Reply