SDK 7 and Scope 5 in single environment ?

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8410
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

SDK 7 and Scope 5 in single environment ?

Post by astroman »

I‘m running Scope 5 on Win7/32, it‘s tuned quite well and running great.
Installed SDK 7 on same machine and tried it... then quit and started the usual Scope 5.
This triggered a complaint about „incompatible driver“, so I picked the other driver via device manager, which seemed ok.
But obviously the Asio modules were also switched :-?

Long story short:
iirc someone mentioned „to always use Scope in SDK mode“, which would require to somehow add the „standard stuff“.
I wouldn‘t mind to invest some time if that‘s not going to spoil the setup completely.
Before I start to drag folders, I‘d rather ask someone more knowledgeable than myself... :D

thanks, Tom
fra77x2
Posts: 414
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 3:23 pm

Re: SDK 7 and Scope 5 in single environment ?

Post by fra77x2 »

I can't help i haven't tried sdk 7. I use v5
User avatar
sunmachine
Posts: 476
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:37 am

Re: SDK 7 and Scope 5 in single environment ?

Post by sunmachine »

I’d suggest to make a copy of the SCOPE folder before messing with it, so that you can easily revert to the previous state. If you’re familiar with Git you could also put the SCOPE folder under version control and use branches to try different things for example.

I remember that Ray from dNa mentioned somewhere that he’s using a script he wrote to switch the drivers (from version 4 and later I believe).
fra77x2
Posts: 414
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 3:23 pm

Re: SDK 7 and Scope 5 in single environment ?

Post by fra77x2 »

I think you have to reinstall v5 scope to make the driver work. I am not sure I don't remember. Wait for someone who had the same error for better suggestion. Reinstalling won't affect files etc. It just reinstall app files.

Or get scope v7, there shouldn't be any differences
nebelfuerst
Posts: 485
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:55 am

Re: SDK 7 and Scope 5 in single environment ?

Post by nebelfuerst »

SDK uses the same driver like scope.
I installed 5.1 in parallel to 7. ( With SDK and Scope)

To switch the version, you'll have to open device manager and force the right driver for the scope/xite.
Windows prefers to use the higher version, which is refused by scope 5.1.

So to switch from 7 to 5 or vice versa, you select the driver in advance, reboot and it should work.
\\\ *** l 0 v e | X I T E *** ///
User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8410
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: SDK 7 and Scope 5 in single environment ?

Post by astroman »

thanks for your answers :)
Yes, I had found that script by Ray, too, but it‘s just avoiding the boot process, not fixing the Asio thing.
Iirc that would require to (at least) change one Win registry entry, which the reinstall of V5 would do.

After reading most of the Scope7 discussions, I‘ll just give 7 a go.
Tbh it‘s more than deserved by SonicCore for their continued support over all those decades 8)

ps @nebelfuerst: I did exactly that, but the Asio drivers didn‘t work any more. 2 Win apps reported „the Asio drivers aren‘t in your project“
User avatar
sunmachine
Posts: 476
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:37 am

Re: SDK 7 and Scope 5 in single environment ?

Post by sunmachine »

Yeah, always a good idea to buy something from Sonic Core! :)

Where did you find Ray's script by the way?
User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8410
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: SDK 7 and Scope 5 in single environment ? (solved)

Post by astroman »

just browsed the Scope7 topic, it was on page 2
Someone played the easter bunny... Scope 7 already delivered and key sent 8)

Construction time again :D

ps: installation was smooth, so far no problems, even basic VDAT seems ok. :wink:
Post Reply