[solved!] Creamware A16 Ultra - No Sync, not even in 'master'

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
M00
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2023 3:22 am

[solved!] Creamware A16 Ultra - No Sync, not even in 'master'

Post by M00 »

I have this Creamware A16 ultra in my rack, not using it for some years. Yesterday I wired things up again, but suddenly it won't sync to any source (tried wordclock + ADAT) not even master (Sync-LED stays red, no light from ADAT outs, no audio). Now I remember I had this going on a couple of years ago, suddenly things start working again after some time. But no luck so far. I've measured voltages from the powersupply, 13ish VAC. Also inside the unit, 5v, 3.3v and +- 7.5v are there.

Now since this unit is over 20 years old, maybe it's time to get something new. Or is there another option? I'd love to use this good old converter in my scope setup again :) tnx!
Last edited by M00 on Mon Jan 16, 2023 2:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8324
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Creamware A16 Ultra - No Sync, not even in 'master'

Post by astroman »

Here‘s an initial clue: „no lights from Adat out“ means it cannot be clock master anymore, as it doesn‘t send.
Might be as simple as to exchange the TOSLink sender.
You can unsolder one from an old/damaged soundcard, hifi device, PC board, whatever.
(It‘s rare, but I‘ve experienced dead transmitters, too)

best of luck, Tom
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 23081
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Creamware A16 Ultra - No Sync, not even in 'master'

Post by garyb »

Ferrofish may still offer a repair service. contact them. www.ferrofish.com
M00
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2023 3:22 am

Re: Creamware A16 Ultra - No Sync, not even in 'master'

Post by M00 »

Contacted Ferrofish,tnx Gary :)

@tom I clock the A16 with BNC wordclock in from a BigBen. This also doesn't work anymore so must be something else :)
User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8324
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Creamware A16 Ultra - No Sync, not even in 'master'

Post by astroman »

Sorry to read this :(
Fingers crossed they can fix it.
M00
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2023 3:22 am

Re: Creamware A16 Ultra - No Sync, not even in 'master'

Post by M00 »

I replaced some of the cheap and still obtainable logic (PLL, buffers) but this didn't help. Unfortunately, the tech who fixed these is not with Ferrofish anymore. Without proper reference or schematics fixing this seems near impossible to me.
M00
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2023 3:22 am

[solved] Creamware A16 Ultra - No Sync, not even in 'master'

Post by M00 »

succes!! I baked the PCB for 10 minutes 200C, reflowing all solder. It worked! :)
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 23081
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: [solved!] Creamware A16 Ultra - No Sync, not even in 'master'

Post by garyb »

:)
User avatar
GordonGekko
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 4:34 am

Re: [solved!] Creamware A16 Ultra - No Sync, not even in 'master'

Post by GordonGekko »

Switching it on must have been a blast :D
Post Reply