Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

PC Configurations, motherboards, etc, etc

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
ste
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 7:21 am

Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by ste »

Hello,
i would like to know what is, for your experience, the best Windows operating system between windows xp ,7 ( 32 or 64 bit ) for various versions of scope software?
Thanks a lot!
ste
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 23008
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by garyb »

any version up to v4.5, XP.
v5.1 XP or Win7
v7 XP, Win7, Win8, or Win10

v5.1 or v7, 32 or 64bit, it's your choice. no STS samplers in 64bit.
fraz
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Springfield !

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by fraz »

Wow version 7 on XP

One micro ATX machine from 10 years ago, Intel Q9450 will come in handy - that machine is staying XP!
User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8276
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by astroman »

Can't help it, but XP turned out to be the least annoying flavour of that OS for me over the years... :D
(no sophisticated piece of tech, but does the job - quite stable since disconnected from i-net and nothing new gets installed)
pdistefano
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:15 pm
Location: Geelong, Australia

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by pdistefano »

yeah I'm trying to avoid an imminent system upgrade.....now got 4x "retired" XP pc's now off the grid & dedicated to studio purpose only.... I think one of them dates back to early 2000's :D .....& at last count 10x scope cards spread over them :o

Possibly a single new PC & XITE could replace the lot......BUT....I then wouldn't have 6x monitors to watch all that scope goodness :wink:
User avatar
Secret Test Kitchen
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:15 pm

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by Secret Test Kitchen »

Anyone ever try one of the Windows server OS? Windows Server 2003 Enterprise appears to be XP streamlined with the ability to use 32 gigs of RAM on a 32 bit OS. They aren't that expensive on that auction site.......
asiofixer

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by asiofixer »

WINDOWS 7x64 + Scope 5.0 (not the 5.1)
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 23008
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by garyb »

please stop.
i am glad that you have everything working just the way you like, but others won't have the same result.
User avatar
Fede
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Genoa, Italy

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by Fede »

Secret Test Kitchen wrote: Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:13 pm Anyone ever try one of the Windows server OS? Windows Server 2003 Enterprise appears to be XP streamlined with the ability to use 32 gigs of RAM on a 32 bit OS. They aren't that expensive on that auction site.......
I tried, apparently with more than 4gb wave drivers have input noise bug like x64 version.
I then switched to 2008 enterprise 32bit (which supports up to 64gb ram) and it seems to me a lot more stable than xp/2003. this brings in new irq management, mmcss threading, wasapi and core audio api. which are all also in 7 and subsequent versions.

Fede
User avatar
Secret Test Kitchen
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:15 pm

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by Secret Test Kitchen »

Thank you so much for reporting this! I've been curious about how the Windows Server OS' performed. Did you notice in Windows Server 2003 if the ASIO drivers worked? That's what I would use.
User avatar
Fede
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Genoa, Italy

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by Fede »

Secret Test Kitchen wrote: Sun Mar 15, 2020 1:02 pm Thank you so much for reporting this! I've been curious about how the Windows Server OS' performed. Did you notice in Windows Server 2003 if the ASIO drivers worked? That's what I would use.
You're welcome.
Yes, ASIO works exactly like on XP. I couldn't find any difference.

*BUT*

depending on the daw you use and device drivers of other peripherals results cannot be guaranteed. Afaik M$ stopped supporting more than 4gb on subsequent 32bit os because of the problems deriving from bad written drivers, since a 32bit driver that doesn't take into account the possibility of having more than 4gb ram might result in serious issues and cause system instability. apparently it is more or less what happens here with scope wave input driver. In my case I had some instability with some usb 3 controller which I had to disable.

Then another common problem for all server versions is that some device drivers aren't available at all or are hard to find. AMD Radeon for example doesn't officially support server versions.

Given that, the main reason (for me) to go back to XP/2003 was compatibility. *BUT* 2003 is not fully compatible with XP. Some programs didn't work also with compatibility settings. I even tried to lower the memory back to 4gb without success.
Liquid EDGE
Posts: 1153
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by Liquid EDGE »

if you going to use XP 32bit take note of xite-1 tips.

You need to pull files over from 5.1 ATM for the STS samplers to work!

https://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic ... 36&t=34658
st1
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 1:38 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by st1 »

v5.1 XP or Win7
v7 XP, Win7, Win8, or Win10
Can you confirm that v5.1 does not run well on Win10?
I mean do I fare better by installing win7 + 5.1 on my new machine than win10 + 5.1 (if it at all works??)

thanks
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 23008
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by garyb »

v5.1 does not have a signed driver. win10 will remove the driver every major update and win10 MUST be allowed to update. installing the v5.1 driver in win10 requires disabling driver signature enforcement. it does work, however.

win7 is better for an audio machine that does not live on the internet. if you buy updates for everything else, you might as well buy the Scope update. win7 is no longer updated, so it's not best if the machine is on the internet a lot.

win10 MUST be connected to the internet, for the most part.
scary808
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Utah

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by scary808 »

Does anyone know where/how to get a “legit” copy of Win 7 nowadays?
st1
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 1:38 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by st1 »

garyb wrote: Wed Aug 03, 2022 2:51 pm v5.1 does not have a signed driver. win10 will remove the driver every major update and win10 MUST be allowed to update. installing the v5.1 driver in win10 requires disabling driver signature enforcement. it does work, however.
Thanks for the explanation - makes perfect sense.
Saves me from finding out the hard way :)
The machine was born w. Win7, so for now it remains like that.
st1
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 1:38 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Best Windows OS for Scope 3.1/4/5/6/7?

Post by st1 »

st1 wrote: Wed Aug 03, 2022 10:39 pm The machine was born w. Win7, so for now it remains like that.
HP Z200 has been re-set to Win7 Pro/64.
Originally bought the machine w. OS upgraded to win10, but luckily have a factory install DVD for Win7 Pro 64 SP1 for HP machines.
As official updates from Micro$oft has ended, I had to nurse the machine through updates using wsus offline.

Only hick-up was the NIC drivers, which I had to fetch from HP..
But even HP has ended support for the Z200, so it was difficult to find out what NIC I needed drivers for. Turned out to be Broadcom... :o
But some trial and effort resulted in a fully-working machine again. :)

Scope 5.1 installed, and works a charm.
(well mostly, the only thing is that the Masterverb complains that the preset file is invalid??)
So far, all good. :)
Post Reply