Pulsar 2 not working

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
claudioD
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Palermo / Italy
Contact:

Pulsar 2 not working

Post by claudioD »

Hello
I have my Pulsar 2 Zlink not working with the error SRAM TEST FAILED ....
tried cleaning the contacts with isopropanol , nothing

do you know if there is a chance that some Service Center could check and eventually repair it ?
thanks
Claudio
User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8251
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Pulsar 2 not working

Post by astroman »

This message can be misleading, I remember it from a Pulsar One...
In the end (in my case) it were the buffer caps around the SRams, located at the bottom right end side of the PCI connector.
It’s about the 2 small silver tubes and if you only spot one or none at all, they may have come off accidently while placing the card into the slot.
There‘s another pair of such caps right beneath the SRams at the beginning of the empty area with the voltge reulator.
These caps are much easier to resolder than the old through hole things of the Pulsar One.
Attachments
707FE1D7-FE4C-4E3F-B957-CF38BCF900D3.jpeg
707FE1D7-FE4C-4E3F-B957-CF38BCF900D3.jpeg (89.73 KiB) Viewed 619 times
Last edited by astroman on Mon Jul 19, 2021 6:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22994
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Pulsar 2 not working

Post by garyb »

a good tech may be able to replace the capacitors, if that is the problem.
k500zm
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:51 am
Location: London

Re: Pulsar 2 not working

Post by k500zm »

Hi All

I need to source the 2 capacitors located at the bottom right end side of the PCI connector marked 3c 47 16v

Does anyone know where I can buy them ?

My card has the same error message and one of those 2 capacitors has corrosion on the side.

Cheers

edit - would these ones be ok? https://www.amazon.co.uk/Reland-Sun-Alu ... r=1-4&th=1 choosing the 16V 47UF option?

or these ones? https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/223950366834 ... BMmtTVsYRg
User avatar
Peter Drake
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:27 pm
Location: Outer Milky Way

Re: Pulsar 2 not working

Post by Peter Drake »

Pretty much, as long as it's 47 microfarad and you match the polarity. They're just acting as noise filters and/or dc decouplers here, so matching things exactly isn't so crucial.
This reminds me that I fixed one of my cards with a cheap electrolytic that I meant to replace sometime.
Good luck.
k500zm
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:51 am
Location: London

Re: Pulsar 2 not working

Post by k500zm »

Thanks for the advice Peter I have gone for the eBay ones and luckily have a a local tech who will replace them for a very reasonable price.
k500zm
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:51 am
Location: London

Re: Pulsar 2 not working

Post by k500zm »

Mmm well that didn't work replacing the two capacitors so I have tried to contact the guy in Florida but I have had no reply has anyone had any contact with him in the last few weeks.

Is this the correct email address for him? davidnoller@gmail.com
User avatar
valis
Posts: 6740
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Pulsar 2 not working

Post by valis »

It is. I will reach out to him and see if he's around, he's likely just busy or gigging. You can also try using the form that I made for him here: https://scopeusers.com/using-scope/repair-service.html
k500zm
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:51 am
Location: London

Re: Pulsar 2 not working

Post by k500zm »

Thanks valis
User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8251
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Pulsar 2 not working

Post by astroman »

Btw yesterday I got the very same SRAM Test failed message from my own Pulsar 2.
Visual inspection didn‘t show anything at all, not even with a good magnifier.
Reflowing the contacts of the 4 caps (shown in the pic earlier) with new solder solved the case.
(just watch out for the plastic bases of the caps to avoid a melting mess) ;)

You don‘t always have to replace caps... there may be micro cracks underneath the SMD parts.
Post Reply