Scope Boards on Thunderbolt working!

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
Mcal27
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 10:33 am

Scope Boards on Thunderbolt working!

Post by Mcal27 »

The main issue I’ve had with my scope boards is finding a pc new enough to run them! I want to use two Pulsar 1’s and a Powersampler and I didnt fancy buying some ageing Workstation when I have a number of recent machines available. So I found the Startech PCIe to PCI chassis available quite cheaply, but how to connect it to an Intel NUC Canyon I wished to use as it only has TB3 not PCIe? Well i decided to try using an old eGPU chassis to bridge between the thunderbolt ports on the NUC and the PCIe card the startech uses. Amazingly it works perfectly! Not pretty as yet, but scope 7 runs great! The Pulsar Boards as too long so I am going to have to dremel a hole in one end of the startech to allow the Pulsar’s to fit, but I’m happy todo it.

https://imgur.com/a/CPAF4Ql
User avatar
valis
Posts: 6740
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Scope Boards on Thunderbolt working!

Post by valis »

Masterverb test?
Mcal27
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 10:33 am

Re: Scope Boards on Thunderbolt working!

Post by Mcal27 »

Not yet, I seem to be getting some issues when I have more than two boards installed now :( Tried all combinations of powersamp, Luna and either of my two Pulsar 1's. Two cards appears fine.
Mcal27
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 10:33 am

Re: Scope Boards on Thunderbolt working!

Post by Mcal27 »

OK seems stable with two cards..bit annoying. masterverb seems ok so far, not tested in an active session as yet, just passing audio through. As I was going to have to hack a hole in the back of the Startech chassis to fit the pulsars in, I think I'll just keep the luna and powersampler in there and put the pulsars in a second system maybe
Post Reply