50% DSP, but no placement possible ?

The Sonic Core XITE hardware platform for Scope

Moderators: valis, garyb

fra77x2
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 3:23 pm

Re: 50% DSP, but no placement possible ?

Post by fra77x2 »

I will try to fix my paypal and we talk then. Of course I have no problem sharing knowledge especially about scope.
User avatar
valis
Posts: 6608
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: 50% DSP, but no placement possible ?

Post by valis »

Sounds good.
Liquid EDGE
Posts: 1127
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: 50% DSP, but no placement possible ?

Post by Liquid EDGE »

The only time I start to manually assign stuff is if I run into a run out of sat connection or some other “complaint”..

Though it’s hard to see what’s exactly sitting in each dsp..

So I just assign to whatever dsps that a free/low load until it works. (And remove anything in the project window I’m not actually using, need right then)… if I can’t get it to work I give up.

That’s as far as I go with it. (Along with using the picture of the dsp layout)

So would be nice to know more about manual assignments!!
Post Reply