Can I use ONE PC and RME raydat connected to scope via lightpipe?

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
Marco
Posts: 1260
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Ödenwald

Can I use ONE PC and RME raydat connected to scope via lightpipe?

Post by Marco »

I dont want to use 2 PCs. BUT I had the idea to use rme raydat and scope together in one PC. But the pci Performance is pour and full of problems when using scopes asio drivers. Can't I connect scopes lightpipe Outputs into rme's raydat lightpipe input and use rme as a soundcard, and scope without vst drivers as a mixer and others? I hope to get 32 channnels in and out..... Use the rme asio driver in Cubase.

Would this work?
:wink: out and about for music production. Are you still configguring your Studio :lol: music first!

User avatar
valis
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Can I use ONE PC and RME raydat connected to scope via lightpipe?

Post by valis »

Yes. Remove the ASIO i/o from your Scope project, and include only the ADAT i/o's you need (and others like analog, if necessary).

Also, did you try locking the ASIO modules to DSP2 as others have done?

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 1260
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Ödenwald

Re: Can I use ONE PC and RME raydat connected to scope via lightpipe?

Post by Marco »

Wonderful, I will check this out!

Dsp2? I have the pci Version. How can I do this?
:wink: out and about for music production. Are you still configguring your Studio :lol: music first!

User avatar
valis
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Can I use ONE PC and RME raydat connected to scope via lightpipe?

Post by valis »

Search the forums, it's here somewhere =]

Post Reply