can I use scope compressor plugin as external in mixer?

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
ARCADIOS
Posts: 1309
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Glyfada, Athens-Greece
Contact:

can I use scope compressor plugin as external in mixer?

Post by ARCADIOS » Wed May 22, 2019 3:20 am

Is it possible to use a scope compressor like Vinco sent outside my scope cards to the INSERT of my analog mixer?
I use soundcraft M8 analog mixer with 8 channel mic preamps... and has INS jacks for Y cable.

PS. I have 2 scope pci boards.
1 with RCA IOs and 1 with XLR IOs.

User avatar
ARCADIOS
Posts: 1309
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Glyfada, Athens-Greece
Contact:

Re: can I use scope compressor plugin as external in mixer?

Post by ARCADIOS » Wed May 22, 2019 5:44 am

To answer to my own question... Yes it is possible.
I made a Y cable myself.... TRS to rca and XLR IOs of my cards.....

It works... I noticed that now the mixer doesnt clip....which was the reason I mainly wanted to do it this way... BUT THE DISTORTION IS BIGGER!!!
So.. I guess it doesnt make sense... to use the INS of the analog mixer this way...
Probably its worth it with expensive hardware gear(compressor/limiter)./....
Opinions please are welcome

User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8134
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: can I use scope compressor plugin as external in mixer?

Post by astroman » Wed May 22, 2019 7:56 am

A mixer with disortion does clip ;)
(but it may not be indicated if the indicator you refer to was monitoring the input level)
Vinco has a output stage that has to be adjusted to avoid overdriving the receiving circuit of the mixer.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 22096
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: can I use scope compressor plugin as external in mixer?

Post by garyb » Wed May 22, 2019 8:13 am

distortion can enter in the AD/DA, in the plugin internally(lower the input and output levels) or the analog mixer.

you have to find where it is clipping.

it might also be an incorrectly made cable or so many other things, BUT...
you should be able to use Vinco in this way.

don't you have an ADAT AD/DA? why are you mixing the RCA and XLR cards? one is +4 and the other is -20 in level. that alone can lead to clipping.

Post Reply