Is is possible to run Scope 5.1 and Scope 7 on the same OS partition

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Is is possible to run Scope 5.1 and Scope 7 on the same OS partition

Post by t_tangent » Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:27 am

I upgraded to Scope 7 like most here I think, but since I wanted to keep Scope 5.1 both 32 bit and 64 bit which I do have on separate partitions obviously, so I created a new partition set up Windows 7 32bit on that and installed Scope 7 32 bit there. But since I have now moved those over to an SSD, and to save time doing housekeeping on the DAW, I dont really want to have 4 separate partitions like Scope 5.1 32, Scope 5.1 64, Scope 7 32, Scope 7 64, that would be a pain in the neck to keep updated etc. So is there any way to have Scope 7 installed and keep Scope 5.1 available in case I want to use that. Cheers for any advice.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Is is possible to run Scope 5.1 and Scope 7 on the same OS partition

Post by Liquid EDGE » Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:23 am

My understanding is no.
Because of drivers.
You could have, say, scope 7 running on Xite and scope 5.1 running on pci cards on the same partition.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21553
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Is is possible to run Scope 5.1 and Scope 7 on the same OS partition

Post by garyb » Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:12 am

no.

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Is is possible to run Scope 5.1 and Scope 7 on the same OS partition

Post by t_tangent » Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:06 pm

Thanks for the replies. Ok, fair enough. I already have Scope 7 32 PCI on one partition, but I will do an image backup of each of my Scope 5.1 partitions and then upgrade the rest when I can. :) Thanks again.

hmsnaveen95
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 12:04 am
Location: Chennai
Contact:

Re: Is is possible to run Scope 5.1 and Scope 7 on the same OS partition

Post by hmsnaveen95 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:01 am

From my think, it's not possible to use both at single os partition.

If u want to check? then try to use... :roll:

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Is is possible to run Scope 5.1 and Scope 7 on the same OS partition

Post by t_tangent » Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:27 pm

Thanks. I will just do the upgrade to 7 instead of trying to run both on same OS. :)

Post Reply