What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1398
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by the19thbear »

I am getting an old pulsar 1 card sometime in the future (and a scope sp that doesn’t work but I hope to fix it).
What was made better in version 7 vs 4.5?

Don’t know what version the cards support, but I suspect it is 4.5 ish.

Other than win 10 support, what is new and cool?

I have a machine with win10 ready as a host for the card(s) but if there is nothing new, then I could install win xp instead.

Thanks.
Last edited by the19thbear on Sat Oct 03, 2020 12:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
dante
Posts: 4555
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by dante »

Are you going to run a 32 bit OS or a 64 bit OS ? By Win do you mean Win XP ? Scope 7 adds 64 bit support but if you dont need 64 bit but you do need ADAT and STS samplers then 4.5 on XP might be the best option.
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22619
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by garyb »

v7 is required for Win10.
if you have win7 or 8 and don't have v5.1, you need v7.
if you have XP, v4.5 is more than fine.
User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1398
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by the19thbear »

Ok. Might install win xp then.
Thanks
User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by Bud Weiser »

garyb wrote: Sat Oct 03, 2020 11:54 am v7 is required for Win10.
if you have win7 or 8 and don't have v5.1, you need v7.
if you have XP, v4.5 is more than fine.
Isn´t SCOPE 5 / 5.1 the 1st w/ multi-core/processor support ?
I used 5.1 w/ XP SP3 and a dual-core processor already.
And ... didn´t v5/5.1 add more devices/plugins vs stock SCOPE v4.x ?

SCOPE v7 and Win7 Pro SP1 x64 ...
I like the v7 look and it loads projects/devices faster vs. my former WinXP SP3 / Scope 5.1 rig,- both w/ XITE-1.
I appreciate, w/ v7, I don´t have to use the master/slave .pep files and XITE-1 is master by default.
BNC WC-sync doesn´t work w/ XITE,- but when in need of larger setups, I can work around using AES/EBU.

But now, I have 2 questions:

1.)
My 2nd rig,- HP xw4600,- is now ready for a new SCOPE installation.
Win7 Pro SP1 x86 (32Bit) and SCOPE 15DSP PCI (Power Pulsar or Pro I guess)...
I bought SCOPE 5.1 and SCOPE 7.0 also for PCI card.

Do STS samplers and other devices/modules, showing issues in SCOPE 64Bit, work flawlessly on PCI w/ Win7 SP1 32Bit /Scope v7.0 32Bit PCI ?
Any additional files/workarounds necessary,- or can I just install SCOPE v7.0, import v5/5.1 keys for add. devices,- and that´s it ?

2.)
Do I need keys for the now free Orbitone devices ?
http://scope.zone/index.php?id=1360&lg= ... &d_2437=36

If yes, I´d need for Scope PCI and XITE-1.
How to get ?

:)

Bud
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22619
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by garyb »

sts works in v7 32bit, but you need the v5.1 files. write support.

multicore processor? what does that have to do with Scope?

orbitone keys? write support.
User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1398
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by the19thbear »

One more question:
Got the card now (that is kind of faulty). It’s from 2001.
What version was around from creamware back then (what scope version).
It has a scope key written below the SN on the little sticker.

I assume I can just type that in, in the installer?
I completely forgot how getting keys work.
But isn’t the scope key enough for installing the scope platform? And do I need to contact SC to get keys for any additional plugins that might be linked to the card?

Thanks.
:)
User avatar
valis
Posts: 5970
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by valis »

Multicore has been largely fixed since 3.1c, as I can attest that it did NOT like more than 1 cpu before that. I built a Prestonia era dual xeon and sent feedback (by way of assaf) to get things working properly. Or I should say I was at least one of the ones sending feedback (as I can't see that side of things). Support in that era (2002?) did address the feedback and sent back a working set of files that iirc wound up in 3.1c.
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22619
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by garyb »

as to potential additional keys, if you did not get a keyfile with the card, they are lost. SonicCore does not have Creamware records.
the "key042" on the card is not used for anything.
if you need keys, v4.5 keys are free. v4.5 works in XP or os9 only. v4.5 was the final version made by Creamware.
if you did not get keys with the card, the available free keys will just be a basic keyfile.
User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1398
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by the19thbear »

Ok. Thansk a lot Gary.
I just wrote support and told them that I have an old card that I need keys for and that I am unsure as of which version I can use.
So I assume they will send me a keyfile with 4.5 keys, right?

Will install XP on my machine then, and await the v4.5 keys.

Thanks a lot for supporting the platform all these years Gary:)
User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1398
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by the19thbear »

Where can I find scope 4.5?
Found scope platform 4.0 on wayback machine, but the zip is corrupt.
Could someone PM me scope 4.5? Or just send the link here?
Thanks!
:)
User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1398
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by the19thbear »

Gary sent me the files. Thanks:)
User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by Bud Weiser »

garyb wrote: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:48 pm sts works in v7 32bit, but you need the v5.1 files. write support.

multicore processor? what does that have to do with Scope?

orbitone keys? write support.
Thank you !
I´ll come back to you/support soon.
Yesterday I´ve found my missing keyfile for SCOPE 5.1 PCI.
I´ll do that installation 1st, make a new and almost complete keyfile,- then install SCOPE v7.0 for PCI and import v5 keys.
When done, I´ll send SCOPE 7 PCI and XITE keyfiles to get Orbitone keys for both.

I have v4 keys for SPL Transient Designer, Zarg Comb Pro 2 (Comb Plus Pro), Volkssampler and Timeworks EZ Verb as well.
Is it possible to get v5/v7 keys for these devices and only for PCI as well ?

I own SCOPE 5.1 and SCOPE v7 application for BOTH,- PCI and XITE-1.

thx in advance

:)

Bud
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22619
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by garyb »

yes, whatever optional plugins that you have can get updated keys for v5/v7, they will be for the same serial number that they were originally for.
User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by Bud Weiser »

garyb wrote: Wed Oct 07, 2020 6:05 am yes, whatever optional plugins that you have can get updated keys for v5/v7, they will be for the same serial number that they were originally for.
Thank you, Gary,-
that´s good news !

:)

Bud
medway
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by medway »

dante wrote: Sat Oct 03, 2020 11:20 am Are you going to run a 32 bit OS or a 64 bit OS ? By Win do you mean Win XP ? Scope 7 adds 64 bit support but if you dont need 64 bit but you do need ADAT and STS samplers then 4.5 on XP might be the best option.
Do you mean ADAT connectivity (to converters) or the ADAT recording plugin?
User avatar
dante
Posts: 4555
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by dante »

My bad I meant VDAT - the recording software
medway
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What is better in scope 7 vs 4.5?

Post by medway »

dante wrote: Wed Nov 25, 2020 3:24 pm My bad I meant VDAT - the recording software
Ok great, got worried ADAT wouldn't work as about to upgrade.

Cheers!
Post Reply