DNA patchbay,- label issue

dNa Devices discussion & support

Moderators: valis, RA

Post Reply
User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1903
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

DNA patchbay,- label issue

Post by Bud Weiser »

I tried using DNA patchbay in SCOPE v7 x64, Win7 Pro SP1 64Bit.

When I save the patchbay´s settings and routing as a preset, recall the project and DNa patchbay preset list as well, then load the given preset,- patchbay forgot it´s name and I/O labels (p.ex. Mix L+R, CtrRoom L+R, Bus 1-8, ASIO D 1-10, Z-Link 1-8 and so on) .

Any explanation ?
Do I something wrong ?

:)

Bud
dawman
Posts: 14097
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: DNA patchbay,- label issue

Post by dawman »

Some dNa plugs save the preset under names like Return 3, etc.
Not sure if that helps, but maybe trying loading the file and it’s path should be remembered in the project.
User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1903
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: DNA patchbay,- label issue

Post by Bud Weiser »

dawman wrote: Thu Aug 06, 2020 4:43 pm Some dNa plugs save the preset under names like Return 3, etc.
Not sure if that helps, but maybe trying loading the file and it’s path should be remembered in the project.
Well, I tried to achieve STM 24/48 busses to get routed to ASIO OR Z-Link via Dna patchbay and by switching between 2 Dna-patchbay presets,- and all inside the same project which I made my default one incl screenset.
But already when I recall the 1st preset doing the routing to ASIO,- patchbay´s name and names for patchbay´s inputs and outputs are gone while routing is intact.
The upper label row still shows numbered sources and lower row shows numbered destinations.
User colors are recalled though.
2nd level upper row (devided in pairs) show "XITE" in every label area.

Before I created the preset, I named I/Os like (inputs) Mix L+R / CtrRoom L+R / Std. L+R, STM-Bus 1 (... ´til 8) and so on,- and for outputs:
ASIO 1+2 / 3+4 ... 7+8 or Z-Link A or B-1 ... 8.
(XITE) anal.L+R, phones and AES/EBU too.
But when I recall,- all gone.

:(

Bud
dawman
Posts: 14097
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: DNA patchbay,- label issue

Post by dawman »

I guess there’s always the awesome MeterBridge w/ SR Pro presets.
User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1436
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: DNA patchbay,- label issue

Post by yayajohn »

User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 523
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm
Location: Raumschiff Erde

Re: DNA patchbay,- label issue

Post by Spielraum »

hey bud, routing is more complicated than we think.
the sources and targets receive temporary IDs, which fortunately are saved in the project. this makes recall possible. the preset engine v1 + 2 cannot save any IDs. With the connections, the names of the counterparts are also readed. these are mirrored in the text field. DNA should have write-protected the text to "READ" fields only. There are no additional "write" fields (note), as in the mixers, not even in MAUS iPatch, i think. his iRouter has, love this toy, but unfortunately i quickly get SAT probs here on XITE.
if the text"READ" fields are empty, but the connection is available, then there are apparently double assignments or splits. Note that name-logic need only "one" source refers to only "one" goal! sorry, multiconnection can empty the string after project reload.
Tip: for wireless connections, e.g. meterbridge, look for the connection with DOT [*] in the dropdown menu.
Warning: the "none" button does not always work (probably if the structure tree logic is inconsistent)
that's all normal scopydoo flexibility that i love sooo much!

maybe i'm completely wrong, because i'm not a scope programmer and i get my knowledge through try and error

# perhaps the routing in scope v8 will be even more flexible and can be saved in presets? anything is possible. by the way, that would be one of my greatest wishes!!
\o/
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle
User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1903
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: DNA patchbay,- label issue

Post by Bud Weiser »

Hello Spielraum !

Thx for all the info !
Very interesting in deed.

Yes,- changing multiple routings on the fly within a given project and via MIDI PrgCh. commands recalling presets would be awesome.
In fact It´d replace hardware units like the old AKAI MB76 I love and still own.
As a reminder,- that was/is a 7-input/ 6-output MIDI controlled audio matrix switcher which allowed multi-connections and there were 32 preset memories for recall.

:)

Bud
User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 523
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm
Location: Raumschiff Erde

Re: DNA patchbay,- label issue

Post by Spielraum »

hey guy`s,
DNA makes cool stuff, we don't want to annoy him any further, i made here a new wish pool
>> Device/Module Wishlist
>>> PatchBayPro,Router+Co
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle
Post Reply