Analog inputs

The Sonic Core XITE hardware platform for Scope

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Analog inputs

Post by JoPo » Fri Mar 02, 2018 4:44 pm

For the first time, I used the XLR analog inputs. Now Ive got an A16 ultra, I can notice a huge volume difference !

The audio signals comming from the A16 are much louder than from the xite analog inputs ! Ican see in the tech specs that they are not the same .... A16 = input Sensitivity +10dBu (at 0dBFS) (Input Sens. Default) - Input Sensitivity -2dBu (at 0dBFS) (Input Sens. +12 dB) :D And the xite : +4 dBu (and that's it).

What does that mean ?? :-? I need explaination ! I wired my Waldorf microwave output in the xite analog in and I must use a Image to hear it !

Thanks for telling me what happen !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Analog inputs

Post by garyb » Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:28 pm

yep, you need to add gain...

balanced inputs are for pro level, which is much, much hotter than consumer level. unbalanced connections are consumer level. a synth is usually consumer level.

there is no true standard in the industry, but the ranges are pretty standard. welcome to the world of audio studios and the life of an engineer...

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Analog inputs

Post by JoPo » Fri Mar 02, 2018 7:24 pm

But if I add gain, I add noise too ! The ratio will become bAd !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Analog inputs

Post by garyb » Fri Mar 02, 2018 9:14 pm

the synth is noisy?

then you need a buffer amp to use the analog inputs this way.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Analog inputs

Post by garyb » Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:27 pm


User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Analog inputs

Post by JoPo » Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:38 am

Exactly the infos I needed ! Thanks !

Could you tell me if that device would do the job ? :
https://www.monacor.com/products/pa-tec ... on/sla-35/

Thanks agin !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Analog inputs

Post by JoPo » Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:52 am

Forget it... I've found & purchased that one :
https://www.ebay.com/i/131743619037?rt=nc

It will be more convenient than an ear trumpet !

Grazie ! :)
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 642
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Analog inputs

Post by t_tangent » Sat Mar 03, 2018 3:10 am

Jopo, if you have an A16U already, why dont you just set the jumper switches at the back of that and have 8 channels set to unbalanced level and leave 8 channels for balanced level. Or are you using the 16 channels of the A16U in balanced level already. If not you could do this and then connect the Microwave to 1 or 2 of those unbalanced channels? Just a thought.

BTW, the ebay link you posted just brings up a page that says "The selected item is no longer available." but doesnt show what you ordered. Just curious to see what it was :)

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Analog inputs

Post by JoPo » Sat Mar 03, 2018 12:43 pm

T-tangent... Sure I thought about that ! But I really need to use the xite analog inputs. In my naive mind, I was sure that those nice XLR input would be much better than any other !

I guess the item is no longer available because I bought it. It's not that expensive and it has a continuous level parameter = exactly what I need in order to not have to calculate how I/O should match... :D

Since 2 or 3 months, I'm completly rebuilding my humble home studio. Money is the way ! :D
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Analog inputs

Post by garyb » Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:00 pm

you're doing this the correct way. the XLR input IS better, because it's balanced. it is meant to interface with pro audio gear, however. pro audio gear will match. otherwise, you need a box that matches levels.

:D this is one of the most basic points to a studio. an engineer typically learns about these things first. it is a foul to say "i'm not an engineer", because engineers are the ones that run studios... :lol:

here's some of the needed reference:
http://www.rane.com/note110.html
http://www.rane.com/note151.html

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Analog inputs

Post by JoPo » Sun Mar 04, 2018 3:33 am

garyb wrote:
Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:00 pm
this is one of the most basic points to a studio. an engineer typically learns about these things first. it is a foul to say "i'm not an engineer", because engineers are the ones that run studios... :lol:

here's some of the needed reference:
http://www.rane.com/note110.html
http://www.rane.com/note151.html
Thanks, Gary. Luckily, a lot of devices have their own switch to adapt themself to the input signal, like the A16 or my krk monitors !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
krizrox
Posts: 1325
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Elgin, IL USA
Contact:

Re: Analog inputs

Post by krizrox » Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:43 am

Radial Engineering has a lot of solutions for this sort of thing (signal and level converters) that usually incorporate transformer isolation. I have two keyboard/synths here and they both provide unbalanced output via TS jacks. As a result, they're both rather anemic when it comes to signal level. I looked into that Waldorf unit and it appears to be unbalanced TS style output. Built in the late 90's? I can imagine the output level is pretty low as a result. Good luck!

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Analog inputs

Post by Bud Weiser » Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:16 pm

I´m using a Fostex 5030 8-channel unit.
Unbalanced I/Os are cinch,- so I wire these to a unbalanced Fostex 1/4"TS patchbay which I use for some other unbalanced devices too.
Unbalanced levels are individually switchable between -10 and -6dBv.
XLR polarity is switchable too, but rarely needed.
Manual and Service manual here ...
https://www.hifiengine.com/manual_libra ... 5030.shtml

Very robust devices ... find one on ebay in good condition.

:wink:

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

dawman
Posts: 13226
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Analog inputs

Post by dawman » Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:32 pm

I get plenty of juice using XITE-1 mic pres on Hardware synths.
But even the XLR Ins run my SE-02/D-05s with plenty of headroom.

I also use Radial Space Heaters, DIs and a Henry Engineering Patchbox II which is a high quality multiplier.
13EA68CA-A03F-4DB3-B36F-E9FC203B74B0.jpeg
13EA68CA-A03F-4DB3-B36F-E9FC203B74B0.jpeg (31 KiB) Viewed 937 times
224376FF-E3E3-4E47-BB3C-3870F1C8CB86.jpeg
224376FF-E3E3-4E47-BB3C-3870F1C8CB86.jpeg (271.24 KiB) Viewed 937 times

Post Reply