BigMotherMixer MK2014

Request a new device/modular module, and hope that some enterprising developer grants your wish!

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3829
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:26 pm

Gaslight_Twilights wrote:Man, if S|C put out a group of effects like UAD, they would blow UAD out of the water. With Scope's collection of synths, virtually unlimited routing options, superior converters and pre amps, and thoudands of other things that make Scope incredible, UAD wouldn't stand a chance. They would be a laughing stock compared to Scope
If S|C could put out a mixer like the following, they would blow all out of water !! Creamware had the right idea when they build BigMixer ergonomically, but things went backwards with STM IMHO.

Why ? Because in the real world hardware mixer, you dont 'click' on a channel, then tweak its settings on a box on the left.

All the settings are right there - above the channel fader. Even just a 16 channel version of this would be awesome.
BigMotherMixer_MK2014.JPG
BigMotherMixer Mk2014
BigMotherMixer_MK2014.JPG (180.94 KiB) Viewed 5392 times

tgstgs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by tgstgs » Thu Oct 09, 2014 1:43 am

it was called the bigbugmixer back than guess why;

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3829
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:14 am

I don't have to guess. Phase coherence. You think STM has it ? There's a reason I use the ScopeRise mixer.

What I'm posting here is a requirement, not a solution.

tgstgs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by tgstgs » Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:28 am

talking about the bigblue;
not only phase i remember guiprobl. and and . .

stm should be ok;
ralf d. made them;
good vibes

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3829
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:32 am

Then check again. Check.dev actually.

I suppose what I'm driving at here is the ergonomic aspect, not the implementation. BigMixer was designed on cards, but what's been tried on XITE ?

Anyway, like I said .... The ergonomics.....

Some vibes arrive later then others...but they are all good.

tgstgs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by tgstgs » Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:43 am

you put manually on 1 dsp and get trouble?
without using any effect of course;

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3829
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:18 am

I never use manual DSP placement, not even for just synth poly - I use PCI for synths.

Check Aux/return.

Question is whether it's possible to have a mixer with comp/eq all in line visually and not have to only see / adjust one selected Chanel at a time.

Obviously there would be implementation constraints - phase, DSP, which may limit the number of channels and / or sample rate ....but do those constraints mean it's not viable at all ?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21687
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by garyb » Thu Oct 09, 2014 8:36 am

i love the STM2448 and 4896 ergonomics. i open the main mixer panel in one screen and the entire fader panel in another. it actually is like working on a large-frame hardware mixer for me.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3829
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:14 am

Good answer.

It also means though that if channels had everything in line then you wouldnt need the main mixer taking up a whole screen, so that screen would be freed up for something else.

Although maybe not as many channels because they would be wider.

ScopeRise mixer has channels only, but no option to show all 32 at once .... Rather it toggles between 1-16 and 17-32. I'd rather have all 1-32 taking up a full width of a single screen.

But even then I have to double click on insert slots to open stuff which is Not the same as any real desk I've worked.

'Like having real hardware' is a Scope selling point isn't it ?

And with today's wider landscape style flat screens with higher res, this is one aspect that may be more viable now than it was at the time all these other Scope mixers were designed.

Its already been done in Native :
reason-ssl.JPG
Reason SSL
reason-ssl.JPG (46.45 KiB) Viewed 5268 times
And this is only a 21" screen (18 stereo channels + master section) - imagine what could be displayed on 30" or more...oh, and another good thing about the Reason SSL design - the number of channels is dynamic... the way it is on the Scope micromixer but not on any of the larger ones.

Much harder to do on DSP than in Native it seems...

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2145
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by JoPo » Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:22 am

Interesting...
Ah ! If Wolf mixers would work with Scope 6.0 ! I'd really like to use them. Exactly my need.
But there is no eq on channel -> takes less space...
Wolf mixer.jpg
Wolf mixer.jpg (352.39 KiB) Viewed 5238 times
Which mixer do you call Scoperise mixer, Dante ? :-?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3829
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Fri Oct 10, 2014 11:48 pm

I call this one the ScopeRise mixer - its a variation on the XITED mixer :
das-scoperise-mixer.jpg
DAS ScopeRise Mixer
das-scoperise-mixer.jpg (230.07 KiB) Viewed 5201 times

jhulk
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:49 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by jhulk » Sat Oct 11, 2014 1:00 am

inserts and aux on a hardware mixer are outboard gear you only have send pots

and aux pots with return pots

even in my yam digital mixer if using inserts i still have to access a different paged screen

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2145
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by JoPo » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:42 am

On STM, they could put eq & comp knobs on the 'channels' view but it would be much bigger on the screen.
The ideal function would be to have the choice to have eq & comp settings on the channels view.

I like to have the choice but more choice user has, more option there is to deal with and the application becomes complicated.

I agree with you anyway : Scope mixer, STM or a new one can be improved a lot in GUI and functions.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Mon Oct 13, 2014 1:52 am

Is there a "light" mixer (dsp-wise) with stereo auxs and a layer of group channels anyone can recommend ?
(There is cwmixer which is great but pretty dsp heavy hogs up my current 15dsp setup - it gets too large with groups and send functioning ...)

I am currently usinf STM2448 for ASIO summing and a dynamic mixer for Scope synths which feeds into the STM (first direct , and then after sampling - from the ASIO sources)

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2145
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by JoPo » Thu Nov 27, 2014 5:30 pm

Dante !
I'm searching for the ScopeRise mixer everywhere... At DAS site, at ScopeRise, on my HD, I found this :
ScopeRise mixer.jpg
ScopeRise mixer.jpg (177.05 KiB) Viewed 4958 times
But nowhere the ScopeRise mixer you're showing !
I'd like to try it : it has 4 aux. which are missing on the one I have !

Where can I find it ?

I don't find anymore the DAS download page either ! Where is it gone ?

If it goes on like this, I'll not find my feets or some other part of my body anymore.. Help !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2145
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by JoPo » Fri Nov 28, 2014 4:03 pm

Dante ! Haven't you seen this ancient thread coming up ? :D

Is the DAS mixer you're showing us avaible ?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3829
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:22 pm

Sorry - missed your question first time.

It's not available generally - you can ask Eric from DAS though, since he built it for me as a custom request.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2145
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by JoPo » Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:51 pm

Ah.. Ok, Dante..

Thanks for the info. In fact, it interrest me a lot since it has 4 aux & 32 channels. I imagine it's less dsp eater than STM...

I think I gonna pm them.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3829
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:59 pm

Its light on DSP - 32 mono channels and no FX until you add them.

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:27 pm

Does it have stereo auxs ? :)

Post Reply