PatchBayPro,Router+Co

Request a new device/modular module, and hope that some enterprising developer grants your wish!

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm
Location: Raumschiff Erde

PatchBayPro,Router+Co

Post by Spielraum »

hey guy`s,
DNA makes cool stuff, we don't want to annoy him any further, i made here a new wish pool
>DNA patchbay,- label issue
>> Device/Module Wishlist
>>> PatchBayPro
Bud Weiser wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:53 am
I tried using DNA patchbay in SCOPE v7 x64, Win7 Pro SP1 64Bit.

When I save the patchbay´s settings and routing as a preset, recall the project and DNa patchbay preset list as well, then load the given preset,- patchbay forgot it´s name and I/O labels (p.ex. Mix L+R, CtrRoom L+R, Bus 1-8, ASIO D 1-10, Z-Link 1-8 and so on) .

Any explanation ?
Do I something wrong ?

:)

Bud
dawman wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 4:43 pm
Some dNa plugs save the preset under names like Return 3, etc.
Not sure if that helps, but maybe trying loading the file and it’s path should be remembered in the project.
Bud Weiser wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 5:22 pm
dawman wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 4:43 pm
Some dNa plugs save the preset under names like Return 3, etc.
Not sure if that helps, but maybe trying loading the file and it’s path should be remembered in the project.
Well, I tried to achieve STM 24/48 busses to get routed to ASIO OR Z-Link via Dna patchbay and by switching between 2 Dna-patchbay presets,- and all inside the same project which I made my default one incl screenset.
But already when I recall the 1st preset doing the routing to ASIO,- patchbay´s name and names for patchbay´s inputs and outputs are gone while routing is intact.
The upper label row still shows numbered sources and lower row shows numbered destinations.
User colors are recalled though.
2nd level upper row (devided in pairs) show "XITE" in every label area.

Before I created the preset, I named I/Os like (inputs) Mix L+R / CtrRoom L+R / Std. L+R, STM-Bus 1 (... ´til 8) and so on,- and for outputs:
ASIO 1+2 / 3+4 ... 7+8 or Z-Link A or B-1 ... 8.
(XITE) anal.L+R, phones and AES/EBU too.
But when I recall,- all gone.

:(

Bud
dawman wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 6:09 pm
I guess there’s always the awesome MeterBridge w/ SR Pro presets.
yayajohn wrote:
Sat Aug 08, 2020 2:13 am
Maus has a couple you can try.
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=34758&p=344530&hil ... vu#p344530
Spielraum wrote:
Sun Aug 09, 2020 11:43 pm
hey bud, routing is more complicated than we think.
the sources and targets receive temporary IDs, which fortunately are saved in the project. this makes recall possible. the preset engine v1 + 2 cannot save any IDs. With the connections, the names of the counterparts are also readed. these are mirrored in the text field. DNA should have write-protected the text to "READ" fields only. There are no additional "write" fields (note), as in the mixers, not even in MAUS iPatch, i think. his iRouter has, love this toy, but unfortunately i quickly get SAT probs here on XITE.
if the text"READ" fields are empty, but the connection is available, then there are apparently double assignments or splits. Note that name-logic need only "one" source refers to only "one" goal! sorry, multiconnection can empty the string after project reload.
Tip: for wireless connections, e.g. meterbridge, look for the connection with DOT [*] in the dropdown menu.
Warning: the "none" button does not always work (probably if the structure tree logic is inconsistent)
that's all normal scopydoo flexibility that i love sooo much!

maybe i'm completely wrong, because i'm not a scope programmer and i get my knowledge through try and error

# perhaps the routing in scope v8 will be even more flexible and can be saved in presets? anything is possible. by the way, that would be one of my greatest wishes!!
\o/
Bud Weiser wrote:
Tue Aug 11, 2020 2:19 am
Hello Spielraum !

Thx for all the info !
Very interesting in deed.

Yes,- changing multiple routings on the fly within a given project and via MIDI PrgCh. commands recalling presets would be awesome.
In fact It´d replace hardware units like the old AKAI MB76 I love and still own.
As a reminder,- that was/is a 7-input/ 6-output MIDI controlled audio matrix switcher which allowed multi-connections and there were 32 preset memories for recall.

:)

Bud
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle

User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm
Location: Raumschiff Erde

Re: PatchBayPro,Router+Co

Post by Spielraum »

Bud Weiser wrote:
Tue Aug 11, 2020 2:19 am
...like the old AKAI MB76 I love and still own. ...
AKAI MB76.JPG
AKAI MB76.JPG (34.1 KiB) Viewed 1363 times
hey bud,
AKAI MB76 is very cool !!

# sorry for my wrong iRout info. additional writable infofields are only available in the "large" SC mixers e.g.,
iRoute also has the mirror fields,
iPatch shows the destination exit.

# BUT i may have found a solution that we can use temporarily until everything gets better in scope8 ...
there is an option for restructuring, and that in the same project. i still have to test a lot, but it already makes me happy! imagine you configure your SR-patchbay, and save it as a "preset"-device in your SR-patchbay folder. do you want to change the routing in the project (without dsp / sat hungry tools). then delete the loaded SR-patchbay "preset"-device, and load a new SR-patchbay "preset"-device. accordingly, all connections in the project are re-established by magic. this can also be done wirelessly. multi-wiring seems to work too. for a better understanding the connections are then hidden in the project window ...
and if necessary, several "preset"-devices can be loaded in parallel, one should only pay attention to the plausibility!
without midi prg chg, without preset binding, but it feels good, ASIO and other scope slaves don't have to be renewed...

# see also SR-Router_2020beta and SR-PRO...

# sandbox work here the next weeks ~ months
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1863
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: PatchBayPro,Router+Co

Post by Bud Weiser »

Spielraum wrote:
Tue Aug 11, 2020 11:17 pm

AKAI MB76.JPG

hey bud,
AKAI MB76 is very cool !!
Yes,- and it had/has another excellent feature in addition to, MIDI and total recall incl. multiple connections:
It also stored the levels of these !!! - p.ex. input #1, #4 & #5 routed to a single out (maybe #3) and all the inputs w/ different levels.

Spielraum wrote:
Tue Aug 11, 2020 11:17 pm
# sorry for my wrong iRout info. additional writable infofields are only available in the "large" SC mixers e.g.,
iRoute also has the mirror fields,
iPatch shows the destination exit.

# BUT i may have found a solution that we can use temporarily until everything gets better in scope8 ...
there is an option for restructuring, and that in the same project. i still have to test a lot, but it already makes me happy! imagine you configure your SR-patchbay, and save it as a "preset"-device in your SR-patchbay folder. do you want to change the routing in the project (without dsp / sat hungry tools). then delete the loaded SR-patchbay "preset"-device, and load a new SR-patchbay "preset"-device. accordingly, all connections in the project are re-established by magic. this can also be done wirelessly. multi-wiring seems to work too. for a better understanding the connections are then hidden in the project window ...
and if necessary, several "preset"-devices can be loaded in parallel, one should only pay attention to the plausibility!
without midi prg chg, without preset binding, but it feels good, ASIO and other scope slaves don't have to be renewed...

# see also SR-Router_2020beta and SR-PRO...

# sandbox work here the next weeks ~ months
Well, actually my SCOPE setup is far from being complete.
There are many devices I used w/ SCOPE 5.1 32Bit not installed in my SCOPE v7.0 64Bit setup.
DNA patchbay was what I tried because it was already installed together w/ all the other DNA devices.

I already had the SR- router and SR-Pro pack on the list,- but never tried up to now.
From the forum´s threads, I don´t understand fully what they really do, especially when watching the "SR-router" .gif.
What are these objects 1-8 and related output numbers 011- 082 as also "Voic" and the "volume" input ?

I´m not good w/ Modular, just only scratched surface,- and I´m not a SDK guy at all.
I don´t own SDK.

So,- for me sometimes hard to understand what you have in mind.

But it always looks great and like you know what you do !

:)

Bud

User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm
Location: Raumschiff Erde

Re: PatchBayPro,Router+Co

Post by Spielraum »

Bud Weiser wrote:
Wed Aug 12, 2020 10:12 am
... I don´t understand fully what they really do, ...
hey bud, is ok
my ideas for new music arise in tinkering, and at the same time i keep the scope interest alive, i hope;)
i also don't understand everything I'm doing here ~~
i`m lucky man (for now)

grüsse von wolke 7
PatchWay | MODULES #Spielraum
Modular-SR-20200812a03-thumb.PNG
Modular-SR-20200812a03-thumb.PNG (19.19 KiB) Viewed 1315 times
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle

Post Reply