Help With Monitor

PC Configurations, motherboards, etc, etc

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
dawman
Posts: 13763
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Help With Monitor

Post by dawman »

I just bought an AOC e1659Fwu 1366 x 768 USB 3 Powered Monitor.
Works great, but need a 15 foot power cable I think.

It comes with a USB 3 cable that has a power lump on the cable.
Bought a 15 foot active extender cable, makes my Monitor flash so it’s not the right cable.

What I need is a 15 foot USB Cable with a lump I guess, but I’m confused with Display Port, USB 3, etc.
Can’t find a male to male, as I need male to connect to monitor and make to connect to PC.

Any help appreciated.

JoPo
Posts: 2306
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Help With Monitor

Post by JoPo »

Damn ! I'm sorry to not be able to help you ! :oops: :roll:
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8138
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Help With Monitor

Post by astroman »

according to the description the monitor gets power and video data over a single USB3 connection.
The included cable with power lumb is probably to connect it to devices that don't provide enough juice.
15 foot doesn't need an active extender imho - but the amount of power your PC provides on that line is crucial.

dawman
Posts: 13763
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Help With Monitor

Post by dawman »

I just discovered that the problem is the USB pairs, 3 in total, are 3 busses total.
Power of the monitor won’t work if a wireless reciever is in the 2nd slot.
By using one pair for a single device everything works.

Astro you knew more than the manufacturer, or the pros at Gearslutz.
After no valid conclusion I left the thread.
I checked back there for more info and they’re all arguing.

Just put a 15ft USB Male to male type A and it works.
Cant share ports with anything else other than a QWERTY maybe.
Great little monitor for stage.

User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8138
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Help With Monitor

Post by astroman »

Well, just common sense from the single line Amazon sale description :D


dawman
Posts: 13763
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Help With Monitor

Post by dawman »

Well this works so well I bought 4 x mic stands w/ VESA mic mount adapters, and 4 x AOC USB powered monitors.
Now I have a serious workstation along with the touchscreen mixer iPad.
All five screens line up across the top of my Physis K4.
I can use the SE-02 Editor in real time, Strymon pedal programming, Scope Mixer, and Bidule.
Of course I stand when I play and program, but no more turning to the rack using the QWERTY/Mouse.
Using Physis K4 USB Ports(5 total) there’s hardly any wires, I use more MIDI Cables than anything.

480 bucks for the VESA Adapters, 4 x mic stands and 4 x 15.6 AOC Monitors.
Total workstation for programming.

Only need 1 for live gigs, don’t even need the iPad now.

Sweet

User avatar
valis
Posts: 5363
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Help With Monitor

Post by valis »

Pics or it didn't happen!

jksuperstar
Posts: 1587
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm

Re: Help With Monitor

Post by jksuperstar »

They do make touch screens too, so you have an upgrade path ;)

Post Reply