Modifying device in SDK

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
Music Manic
Posts: 1698
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Modifying device in SDK

Post by Music Manic »

Is it possible to modify devices in SDK. When I import a device it asks me for the key but the device doesn’t load after I’ve imported it. Is the SDK just for new creations?
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22658
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Modifying device in SDK

Post by garyb »

it depends.
some devices are protected, some may not be.
nebelfuerst
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:55 am

Re: Modifying device in SDK

Post by nebelfuerst »

I also searched for devices to look into, to learn. I found one or two, which were not protected.
Compared to other IDE/SDKs I'm missing some documentation to dig deeper in to the Scope SDk, so it becomes a time consuming try and error approach. Nevertheless it is great, that there is a SDK available for everyone.
\\\ *** l 0 v e | X I T E *** ///
Post Reply