Midi CC# preset

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

soren_jepsen
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:52 pm

Midi CC# preset

Post by soren_jepsen »

Is it possible to make presets "remember" CC# assignments?

I can right-click assign a CC# to a fader on my device, but I can't figure out how to recall it with a preset. Anyone?

Cheers
Søren

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1577
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by faxinadu »

In the preset browser you have a bank for midi cc assigns. do your assignments and save a preset in that bank.
Attachments
a11.png
a11.png (368.69 KiB) Viewed 5863 times
Scope, Android, Web, PC Plugins and Sounds:
http://www.oceanswift.net
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

petal
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal »

cc assignments are also saved when you save a project.

Be aware though, that unfortuantely the cc preset/save-system is bugged on several of the bigger synths: Minimax, Profit, Odessey, Vectron, Juno and others. It works when you do the cc assignments initially, but once you reload that project/synth midi preset, "something" does not work as it should any longer, as in, the synth does not sound right and the functionallity is bugged beyond any work arounds.

soren_jepsen
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:52 pm

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by soren_jepsen »

Thankyou :-)

User avatar
at0m
Posts: 4716
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Bubble Metropolis
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by at0m »

petal wrote:
Tue May 21, 2019 5:54 am
[..]It works when you do the cc assignments initially, but once you reload that project/synth midi preset, "something" does not work as it should any longer, as in, the synth does not sound right and the functionallity is bugged beyond any work arounds.
iirc, this can be solved by wiggling the controls or knobs. this is caused by the assigned CC# that includes a value, not just the CC number. indeed a bug, bad programming in the SDK. solution? to find and wiggle the knobs that cause this, or load a (couple?) preset(s) where the knobs have different values and update the actual internal value to something sensible.

oh this must have been 10y ago for me =)
more has been done with less
https://soundcloud.com/at0m-studio

petal
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal »

Hi Atom, I did some thorough testing of this a few years back, and also tried that work around, alas it didn't work. Some parameters you are not able to "wiggle" back to normal functionality. On Minimax I seem to remember the bug is to be found in the waveshape-selector among others.

dawman
Posts: 13868
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by dawman »

Just use SALs Project Preset List.
It remembers changes in your Routing/Filtering too.

Consider it a list of 128 projects with flawless recall.
It only works on MIDI Channel 1.
I consider it one of the most brilliant devices in Scopes Arsenal.

petal
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal »

Never got to try it. SAL unfortunately deleted that device from PlanetZ.

David
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Modular IV

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by David »

Jv posted a link to it somewhere recently
Try a search for " Prj preset list" :-?
Think it was in s|c easter egg post

David
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Modular IV

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by David »


petal
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal »

Thx - I got it now :)

petal
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal »

I have now testet it, and unfortunately the "Prj preset list" is not a work around for the cc# preset bug as it does not save cc-assignements in it's presets.
Last edited by petal on Mon Aug 12, 2019 8:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 828
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by t_tangent »

Do you mean NOT a workaround?

petal
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal »

Yes, I have noe edited it, so it says "not" and not now ;)

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 1260
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Ödenwald

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by Marco »

I heard with the SDK you could solve the Problem by assigning fixed CC#. I have the SDK here but I never worked with it, and it Looks very wirred to me.

Does anyone know how to do this?
:wink: out and about for music production. Are you still configguring your Studio :lol: music first!

petal
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal »

You can only do that on "unprotected" devices. All major plugins are protected, so no luck there. We can only hope that Holger manages to fix this bug in the next update.

User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22412
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by garyb »

settings are saved with the project, however. at least with the mixers, they are....

petal
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal »

Yes, but cc's that are bugged will also be saved with the project, so that unfortunately does not solve the problem either. In fact, it is part of the problem.

User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22412
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by garyb »

i don't know.
i use ccs all the time with nary a problem. i guess you are trying things that i don't do.

petal
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal »

Never did check the mixer's for the bug, but most of, if not all of Creamwares/SC's synths are bugged.

Post Reply