Side Chain Routing Field

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
mausmuso
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Side Chain Routing Field

Post by mausmuso » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:11 am

Hi There,
I am hoping someone can point me to a module that allows connection of any/all available outs so I can drive a compressor side chain.
2448 has such a routing field that gives a drop down menu of available connections.

The other thing that is eluding me is how to hide/show connections so you can turn a channel strip from mono to stereo and the right pads appear/disappear.

Any help will be appreciated
maus

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Side Chain Routing Field

Post by Liquid EDGE » Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:42 pm

No help unfortunately, but today I realised that all the stock compressors that used to be able to do this, Since scope 7, that function seems to have disappeared/not happen.

I’m looking at what compressors will be able to do side chaining. Only had a very quick look today. Seems a time works one allows side chaining but that means using the compressor before entering the mixer and routing any output from wherever into it. Didn’t actually test, or test the stock compressors to see if doing outside the mixer and routing to the side chain inputs will at least work.

I’m starting to use the modular mixer v2 more, so want the stock compressors to be able to do this again!!! As yes at least the STM2448 compressors built in do this fine! But I’m using that mixer less and less!

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3846
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Side Chain Routing Field

Post by dante » Tue Nov 13, 2018 3:27 pm

DAS 1610 does sidechaining : http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_11/1610_mst.htm Check out the 'Side Chain Setup' tab there.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Side Chain Routing Field

Post by Liquid EDGE » Tue Nov 13, 2018 4:01 pm

Cool, but that’s still outside of the mixer.

The convenience of plonking a compressor into an insert in the mixer and then on the compressor right clicking on the side chain input box(s) and having a drop down list pop up of every available output to drive the compression is and was neat!

User avatar
spacef
Posts: 2568
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Side Chain Routing Field

Post by spacef » Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:55 pm

I think that routing field could have been abandonned because it doesn't save in presets or projects ?

Anyway,
Sorry to invade this thread.
@LiquidEdge

--> https://spacef-devices.com/DOWNLOADS/Mo ... ressor.zip

I did it after reading the thread, as I thought it might be helpful?
It is a plain compressor with sidechain that can be from ModMixer modulation inputs.
Also has different stereo modes with sidechain stereo or mono.
The "Mono" Mode outputs on L/R channels, so it is mono to stereo but doesn't do any stereo special effect.

not a beauty contest
COMPRESS-BETA.jpg
COMPRESS-BETA.jpg (73.15 KiB) Viewed 889 times

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 671
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Side Chain Routing Field

Post by t_tangent » Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:27 pm

Fantastic job SpaceF, look forward to trying this out too. Thanks.

Beauty is in the eye of the holder so they say, and this looks "Simply Gorgeous" :)

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Side Chain Routing Field

Post by Liquid EDGE » Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:53 am

Many thanks Spacef. You are star, respect sir! 👍

Yeah, the thought did cross my mind about the side chains being abandoned (for now) as routing not being saved. (But I got in the habit of always making notes!)

User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm

Re: Side Chain Routing Field

Post by Spielraum » Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:27 pm

spacef wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:55 pm
I did it after reading the thread, as I thought it might be helpful?
WE LOVE YOU :P
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle

User avatar
spacef
Posts: 2568
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Side Chain Routing Field

Post by spacef » Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:54 am

here is slightly better one
- Added sidechain gain booster +12/18/24 dB (probably necessary when a filter is used on the sidechain, 12dB did not seem enough to me).
- output gain was at +10dB which was too loud. now 0dB.

https://spacef-devices.com/DOWNLOADS/Mo ... orBETA.zip

Enjoy !

It works well with scope modulators too (lfo, sequencers etc).
COMPRESS-BETA.jpg
COMPRESS-BETA.jpg (75.57 KiB) Viewed 764 times

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 671
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Side Chain Routing Field

Post by t_tangent » Wed Nov 21, 2018 8:18 am

Thanks again. Yes the gain is a very useful addition.

Just been trying it out but I am a bit confused about how best to set this in Modular Mixer 2.

As an example of where I am getting confused, let's use the M4 module from Modular Mixer v2 and take the most basic example of a mono kick track coming in on Modular Mixer v2 channel 1 and a mono bass track on Mixer channel 2. I just cant seem to figure out where to put the ModMixCompressor. I have tried inserting ModMixCompressor in both channels insert slots and also tried all the different routing options from the Mod Mixer selection but can't seem to understand the correct way to set this up. Sorry if I am being thicjk here, maybe a bit tired and can't see the wood for the trees. But if you havw a spare moment to post up a few examples with some pics I would really aprreciate it. Cheers.

User avatar
spacef
Posts: 2568
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Side Chain Routing Field

Post by spacef » Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:35 pm

I just tried, and I did struggle a bit and found the answer. There is a little bug but it works :-)

Answer -- > http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic. ... 30#p337630

Will try to make a video as soon as my phone is charged, and a correction of the device.
I will continue support on the other thread, because it is way off topic in this one :-)

Thanks for the report !!!

Post Reply