wave devices with identical names

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
nebelfuerst
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:55 am

wave devices with identical names

Post by nebelfuerst »

Hi,
I typically include 2 wave sources in my projects.
In scope, there is a clear numbering of the wave devices. (1 and 2)

In windows, they have exactly the same name.
So when I switch vlc to scope-wave, i have to guess which is the right one.
(In the past, the corresponding windows-device to wave1 was listed first, then the device for wave2. So I correlated by moving from top to bottom. For some time, the device for wave1 is the lower one.)

Is there a way to see the number of wave-source in scope in windows soundcard-selectors ?
\\\ *** l 0 v e | X I T E *** ///
User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 2004
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: wave devices with identical names

Post by Bud Weiser »

nebelfuerst wrote: Sun Jun 06, 2021 8:27 am Hi,
I typically include 2 wave sources in my projects.
In scope, there is a clear numbering of the wave devices. (1 and 2)

In windows, they have exactly the same name.
So when I switch vlc to scope-wave, i have to guess which is the right one.
(In the past, the corresponding windows-device to wave1 was listed first, then the device for wave2. So I correlated by moving from top to bottom. For some time, the device for wave1 is the lower one.)

Is there a way to see the number of wave-source in scope in windows soundcard-selectors ?
On my DAW it´s the "speakercab icon" standard (default) device.
With 2 SCOPE WAVE devices in the project, you see also 2 in Windows but cann only make ONE bveing the default/standard playback device.

I agree it´s very confusing.
VLC Player wants the Windows default audio device for playback.

I route VLC thru SCOPE WAVE being connected to STM mixer ext. input, then activate "ext" audio path in "controlroom" or "studio".

B.t.w., I have a similar problem using Audacity w/ SCOPE WAVE, which doesn´t appear in Audacity audio decvice settings at all.

:)

Bud
Post Reply