reset user interface window positions

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
Terrac
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu May 31, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

reset user interface window positions

Post by Terrac »

After I upgraded windows10 the primary window for the scope program (the one that shows icons of devices and lets you open routing window etc) is off screen someplace.

Is there a key-command to open / close this specific window?

is there a way to bring all windows to this one display, or even just reset all preferences to Null / default so that windows are in their default positions?

thanks all!
-terrac, It's whats for dinner
Minister of tiny plastic robots
CloudFactory
User avatar
dante
Posts: 4649
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: reset user interface window positions

Post by dante »

Search the forum about cset.ini - there are posts about changing to classic mode, or even backing up the cset.ini and removing it so it starts afresh.

A couple of links:

viewtopic.php?f=19&t=32454
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=30089


Theres stuff like below in cset.ini ...but back it up first

SFPDesktop_PosX=1800
SFPDesktop_PosY=249
SFPDesktop_SizeX=1092
SFPDesktop_SizeY=624
SFPDesktop_Maximize=0
Terrac
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu May 31, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: reset user interface window positions

Post by Terrac »

Thank you very much Dante!

I'll make a backup and try some of these strategies.
-terrac, It's whats for dinner
Minister of tiny plastic robots
CloudFactory
Terrac
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu May 31, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: reset user interface window positions

Post by Terrac »

Cool, I found the offending setting in the file.
x coordinates had become negative. I changed that to a positive value and it's now on screen!
-terrac, It's whats for dinner
Minister of tiny plastic robots
CloudFactory
dawman
Posts: 14242
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: reset user interface window positions

Post by dawman »

Sounds like a new monitor was added.
In case this happens again you can also switch from portrait to landscape once Scope is open, and re-center the Live Bar and other GUI’s, drag them into view, etc.

I program on a 24 inch but use a 12 inch USB powered LCD live.
I save the same project twice, one for each screen. Call it Live 1 and the smaller Live 2.

Cheerz
User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22745
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: reset user interface window positions

Post by garyb »

this can help. resave after moving lost windows back into view.

https://archive.codeplex.com/?p=sheepdog
User avatar
dante
Posts: 4649
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: reset user interface window positions

Post by dante »

Terrac wrote: Thu Apr 29, 2021 1:59 pm Cool, I found the offending setting in the file.
x coordinates had become negative. I changed that to a positive value and it's now on screen!
Waaayhaaay !!! Good ol' cset.ini :wink:
Post Reply