No Midi devices visible in Scope7 Win10

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
nebelfuerst
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:55 am

No Midi devices visible in Scope7 Win10

Post by nebelfuerst »

As I wanted to test Cubase9 and Ableton10 with Scope7 ( Xite), I set up a laptop with expresscard to test it.

Scope7 runs fine, but on Windows, there is no Midi interface visible, although scope project contains at least one input and output ( in cubase9, ableton10, midiox ). Within the windows-scope-driver, 2 is the number of interfaces.

So I installed loopmidi, but even this virtual device is not visible.
The only visible Midi-device is the onboard soundcard for output.
Asio works as expected.

How do I get these Mididevices visible ?
\\\ *** l 0 v e | X I T E *** ///
User avatar
valis
Posts: 5964
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: No Midi devices visible in Scope7 Win10

Post by valis »

They exist in the upper Scope bar as sequencer source & destination. When you drag a new one, it creates a new # up to the maximum you set in the driver's UI. These are independant of card, unlike the hardware i/o devices.
nebelfuerst
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:55 am

Re: No Midi devices visible in Scope7 Win10

Post by nebelfuerst »

Solved it !! The result is very very interesting !

I controlled the PC with Windows remote desktop. Doing so, ASIO is present, but all Midi-Devices are just visible in devicemanager. No program is able to "see" the midi-devices. :-? :-? :-?

Controlling the PC locally or with VNC, the midi-devices are completely functional. :D :D :D

I guess, this could be an artefact of Win10 input-device-redirection with remote desktops.
Win10 is a piece of crap, but unfortunately most DAW require it.
\\\ *** l 0 v e | X I T E *** ///
Post Reply