Pulsar II ASIO not work - newbie

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
markuc
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:09 pm

Pulsar II ASIO not work - newbie

Post by markuc »

Hello,

I'm a newbie here (and in Scope), a recently purchased old Pulsar II card. I installed Scope 5 (latest) 64-bit version on my Windows 10 comp.
Scope started successfully, everything works fine.

When I launch Cubase 10.5, it asks me what I want to use for ASIO and if I choose Scope ASIO, Cubase will write - "The Sope application is not running or ASIO Source and ASIO Dest modules are not included in yout current project"

Is 5.1 Scope ASIO driver working in 64 bit or is upgrade on Scope 7 required ? Or any other help ?

Thanks for your time.

Martin
Scope Cubase ASIO
Scope Cubase ASIO
Scope Cubase ASIO.jpg (168.42 KiB) Viewed 524 times

User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22464
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Pulsar II ASIO not work - newbie

Post by garyb »

run Cubase in win8 compatibility mode or use Scope v7.

User avatar
valis
Posts: 5667
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Pulsar II ASIO not work - newbie

Post by valis »

^^ correct, your version of Cubase is up to date for Win10, but Scope version is not. GaryB states how to resolve this.

markuc
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:09 pm

Re: Pulsar II ASIO not work - newbie

Post by markuc »

Thanks, guys !

User avatar
garyb
Moderator
Posts: 22464
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Pulsar II ASIO not work - newbie

Post by garyb »

two things i can never say enough, be sure that the ASIO source and destination modules are in the routing window with the correct number of channels BEFORE opening Cubase. also, don't allow the computer to sleep!

markuc
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:09 pm

Re: Pulsar II ASIO not work - newbie

Post by markuc »

garyb wrote:
Wed Feb 12, 2020 7:17 am
two things i can never say enough, be sure that the ASIO source and destination modules are in the routing window with the correct number of channels BEFORE opening Cubase. also, don't allow the computer to sleep!
Thank You, I have that modules always open ..

With Cubase in Win8 compatibility mode works excellent.

Solved, thank You all ..

Post Reply