Scope 7 Bug List

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

petal
Posts: 2289
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by petal »


Or don´t use Win10 up to now ...

Is there any application needing Win10 urgently I´m not aware of ?

I see Cubendo, Studio One, Reaper, Reason, Samp all working w/ Win 7 still ...

No ?

:)

Bud
Well, even though I have delayed the upgrade as long as possible, Windows 7 (which I am currently running) will stop being supported by Microsoft in 2020. I guess that software developers, including all major DAW etc. will stop supporting windows 7 as well. So I/we have to upgrade to windows 10, since it makes no sense upgrading to windows 8 comming from windows 7.

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1686
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by Bud Weiser »

petal wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 12:19 am

Well, even though I have delayed the upgrade as long as possible, Windows 7 (which I am currently running) will stop being supported by Microsoft in 2020. I guess that software developers, including all major DAW etc. will stop supporting windows 7 as well. So I/we have to upgrade to windows 10, since it makes no sense upgrading to windows 8 comming from windows 7.
IMO it´s unimportant when they stop support of Win7 in 2020.

I myself I JUST upgraded to Win 7 from Win XP,- and even my Win XP machine works being connected to the web and never catched a virus or malware.
MANY software developers supported Win XP for a very long time and I think that won´t change w/ Win7.
Also,- for Win XP, MS 1st discontinued support for the "Home" versions and continued support for "Pro".
I guess that will happen again w/ Win7.
I always use Pro,- and now waiting for SCOPE 7.1,- I´ll freeze my latest PC build on Win7 Pro 64, use it w/ SCOPE/XITE mainly and Reaper in addition.
I expect Cockos/ Reaper supporting Win7 for a very long time since they still support WinXP.
There will be another machine I´ll use for SCOPE PCI, possibly in 32Bit,- and a 3rd one I´ll use w/ RME hardware,- maybe a Win10 laptop running Phead Reason since I still have a licence.

:)

Bud

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1321
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by yayajohn »

Xite-1
Scope 7
Win7 64bit
STM2448X

Problem: Channel 4 does not send a signal out record bus 5/6

Please confirm.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 926
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by Liquid EDGE »

Mr Arkadin wrote:
Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:04 pm
**[edit] Solved. It seems if you click OK on the error message and use the Store option to save over the preset (and then resave the preset bank) that this fixes the error message. I'll leave this here in case it helps anyone. [/edit]**


When opening old presets in SB404 I get an error (stated below in full). This may be due to the update I guess.

Operating system version: Windows 7 64-bit
Scope Hardware: XITE-1
Plug-in: SB404 V2
Type of bug/error message: "Module SDRAM XiteDelay is not appropriate for his hardware".
Great!

catscratch
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:05 am

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by catscratch »

I'm still testing my setup---Win10/64, Cubase10, SonicCore 7. Using the BCR2000 to control this mix in real time and recording the cc's into Cubase. I found the 4896 great during the session better response than ever before...unfortunately the 4896 still doesn't remember all the cc assigns as it should.

It IS better than previous versions and held all assigns -except- channel mutes. Channel mute assigns still need to be re-assigned every time I open the project...not cool! Every other assign was saved (aux on\off and aux volume moves, plug in knob moves)...but not channel mutes. Argh. It's not as if it looses them...the cc numbers are still in the assign menu when I re-open the project...it just doesn't respond. I must remove (-) and re assign (+) and that's a lot of clicking when you re -assingn 20 channels.

Nice mix (I think). Don't know if it is due to Cubase 10 or SC 7 (or both), but mixes have a new transparency I really like.

https://soundcloud.com/hada-dan-yaad/st ... h-comp-wav

User avatar
dante
Posts: 4139
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by dante »

Can confirm the following error still occurred again on my new DAW Z390 / Intel i9 9900 : So that's 2 separate workstations its occurred on. Same workaround applied works.
dante wrote:
Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:22 am
INITIALLY RESOLVED BY SCOPE7 XITE RE-INSTALL BUT RETURNED AFTER REBOOT.
NOW RESOVED BY USING AN OLDER SCOPE INSTALL WITH NEW INSTALLED OVER THE TOP

Scope 7 Plug In : None (Startup). Warning only.

OS : Win 10.0 x64 - Fresh install on clean SSD drive
HW : Scope XITE-1D
CPU: i7 4790 (not overclocked)
MB: Asus Z87
RAM: 16GB
ULLI : 12ms
Sample Rate : 96KHz
Reproduce: Start up Scope XITE

Once this error is acknowledged with a mouse click Scope starts and behaves normally - eg this error seems to be a warning only.

xite-system-error.jpg
DSP6 timeout error
DSP6 timeout error
dsp6-timeout-error.jpg (16.85 KiB) Viewed 944 times
Note: This error does not occur using XITE-1D under Win8 (on the same system). Nor does it occur using Scope PCI under Windows 10 (again on the same system). So it seems specific to Scope XITE-1D under Windows 10.

Now - heres the wierd part - Booted under Win10 but running the Scope 7 from the Win 8 partition, the error does NOT occur !!!

User avatar
Peter4724
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: AUSTRIA
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by Peter4724 »

dante wrote:
Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:19 am
Scope 7 Plug In : SC-BrickWall EQ Crash :

OS : Win 10.0 x64
HW : Scope XITE-1D
CPU: i7 4790 (not overclocked)
MB: Asus Z87
RAM: 16GB
ULLI : 12ms
Sample Rate : 96KHz
Reproduce: Drag and Drop SC-Brickwall from device menu (Effects/Stereo/EQ/SC-Brickwall EQ) to project window.

R6025.jpg

This previously occured on Windows 8.0. Now it still occurs on a fresh install of Windows 10 Home. Both Scope 7 PCI and Scope 7 XITE
Hi

I now have the same problem. I have worked for 1 year without any problems. Now I only get this error message with the EQs. Reinstallation didn't help. However, if I do not start Scope on the desktop but in its own window everything seems to work ???. I'm going to leave it like that now.

Peter

OS: Win 10 54 Bit last Update
HW: Scope XITE1
CPU: I9 9900K
MB: ASUS X299 A
64GB RAM
ULLI: 12ms
Sample Rate 44,1
Drag and Drop 4EQ from device menu to project window.

Post Reply