CMS-1

Scope device files created using the Scope SDK

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1057
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: CMS-1

Post by yayajohn » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:28 am

w_ellis wrote:
Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:02 pm
I was planning to make the cross-hairs snap to the grid rather than be free-form and also try to find a way that the relevant labels are highlighted somehow. Not totally trivial though, so I'll need to give it some thought!
The snap would be great to have. The popups for the top horizontal row are great. (did you just add those or did I just miss them on the original?)
Now that I am somewhat familiar with the layout it should alleviate the crooked head syndrome. :lol:
The presets are great, I will be studying them.

User avatar
FernandoHood
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 6:31 am
Location: 127.0.0.0

Re: CMS-1

Post by FernandoHood » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:37 am

so cool, I haven't tried yet, but looks like u delivered onceagain another deep n intricate plugin
Ocean Swift Synthesis - Scope 3rd Party Plugins
http://www.oceanswift.net
FernandoHood
http://www.fernandohood.com
Atom Sessions - Music
https://atomsessions.bandcamp.com/

w_ellis
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: CMS-1

Post by w_ellis » Sat Jun 23, 2018 9:46 am

petal wrote:
Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:10 am
Ahh, yeah ok I see. Sorry about the fuzz :)
No fuss! It didn't work this way until we made the release yesterday! Now you can run the CMS-1 plugin in a chain after External Instrument in Ableton, so you can have a single channel to handle both the MIDI to Scope and control the CMS-1 Scope device.

Screen Shot 2018-06-23 at 19.44.30.png
Screen Shot 2018-06-23 at 19.44.30.png (46.86 KiB) Viewed 233 times
(this is Ableton running on OSX btw, hence not having a Scope MIDI output :) )

w_ellis
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: CMS-1

Post by w_ellis » Sat Jun 23, 2018 9:49 am

yayajohn wrote:
Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:28 am
The popups for the top horizontal row are great. (did you just add those or did I just miss them on the original?)
Which popups? We didn't change anything about that in the last few releases.

Post Reply