MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
summer
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by summer » Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:32 am

I got my old Pulsar 1 and 2 up and running again with SCOPE v7. Pretty impressive that these 20 year old cards still work.

I've tried getting MIDI to work from Ableton and can't seem to find a way to have the MIDI routed to Sequencer Out on the SCOPE platform.
I'm using Ableton and use an External Instrument but I think I need to configure the Control Surfaces of live somehow and I don't know how to.

Any tips on getting this to work?

Thanks
The landing on the moon was actually filmed in a movie studio on Mars

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2482
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by next to nothing » Wed Jun 06, 2018 6:49 am

What i do is this; in Live, make sure midi is set up correctly. Below is a picture of my setup.
In Scope, Midi will output through "Sequencer MIDI Source". Hook up this module to what ever you want to control. If you want to send to hardware, hook it up to "Pulsar MIDI dest" or what ever it is called on your system :)
Image
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

summer
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by summer » Wed Jun 06, 2018 8:03 am

Thanks for the answer with a screen shot!

I see the problem is that I don't have "Scope PCI MIDI 1".

Do I need to install something separately in order for that to show up?
The landing on the moon was actually filmed in a movie studio on Mars

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21589
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by garyb » Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:27 am

no, you need to make sure there is a sequencer midi source and destination in your Scope project before you open the sequencer. you must close the sequencer if you change the sequencer midi modules, or if you change the type of ASIO i/o, or the number of ASIO i/o. once those things are in place, you can open the sequencer. you can connect to or disconnect from those modules as you please, but to change them you need to shut the sequencer down.

nebelfuerst
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:55 am

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by nebelfuerst » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:16 am

As you enjoy getting answers as a screenshot, let me add these pictures.
( sorry, couldn't resist :D )
Attachments
Clipboard02.jpg
Clipboard02.jpg (41.49 KiB) Viewed 498 times
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (4.62 KiB) Viewed 498 times

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21589
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by garyb » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:34 am

uncheck "reset board if idle".

this prevents the computer from deciding that you aren't using the card and disconnecting power from it(which leads to "copy protection" errors that can't be fixed except by rebooting.

summer
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by summer » Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:35 pm

I don't know if I'm doing something wrong, but I still don't see the scope midi in Ableton. I'm running the Scope software as Admin and also tried that with Ableton. I'm running Windows 10 64 bit if that matters.

My settings as screenshots
Screen Shot 06-07-18 at 01.26 AM 001.PNG
Screen Shot 06-07-18 at 01.26 AM 001.PNG (220.89 KiB) Viewed 476 times
Screen Shot 06-07-18 at 01.29 AM.PNG
Screen Shot 06-07-18 at 01.29 AM.PNG (12.59 KiB) Viewed 476 times
Screen Shot 06-07-18 at 01.26 AM.PNG
Screen Shot 06-07-18 at 01.26 AM.PNG (204.46 KiB) Viewed 476 times
The landing on the moon was actually filmed in a movie studio on Mars

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21589
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by garyb » Wed Jun 06, 2018 4:07 pm

are you running Ableton in Win8 compatibility mode?

summer
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by summer » Wed Jun 06, 2018 4:28 pm

Ok, I resolved it by reinstalling the drivers again and SCOPE Midi became visible in Ableton!

Now I have both audio and midi working. Very nice.

But I now have a new problem. All other audio stopped working. Both internal and external usb soundcard produce no sound and I have an error icon in the tray.
Screen Shot 06-07-18 at 02.24 AM.PNG
Screen Shot 06-07-18 at 02.24 AM.PNG (7.87 KiB) Viewed 470 times
The landing on the moon was actually filmed in a movie studio on Mars

summer
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by summer » Wed Jun 06, 2018 4:28 pm

garyb wrote:
Wed Jun 06, 2018 4:07 pm
are you running Ableton in Win8 compatibility mode?
Nope. Should I?
The landing on the moon was actually filmed in a movie studio on Mars

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21589
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by garyb » Wed Jun 06, 2018 4:46 pm

not if it works.

select the driver you want to work for Windows sounds, and then the x on the "speaker" icon will go away.

why do you need so many interfaces? you can only use one ASIO driver at a time. MME(wave) drivers are more flexible, but they're not good for making music.

summer
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by summer » Fri Jun 08, 2018 3:55 am

Thanks, that worked.

The two other sound cards are the integrated motherboard one and an external roland quad capture usb. I'll need the micro phone inputs to record sounds for games every now and then so I have to keep it.

The way the Pulsar cards are added doesn't allow me to use the extension cable but only the adat input/output.
I have both cards added with a pcie adapter and the added height makes the cable port just out of reach.

Thanks for the help to both of you @nebelfuerst and @garyb
The landing on the moon was actually filmed in a movie studio on Mars

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21589
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by garyb » Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:31 am

oh, PCIe adaptor....
that might make a mess. those don't work, but if you don't do anything too intensive, it should work well enough.

summer
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by summer » Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:53 am

Well, honestly I don't expect it to work at all, let alone running two cards combined. So far I've had the DSPs running at over 50% without problems but I'll try to push it a bit further to see the limits. In any case I just wanted to get a look at the state of the software before eventually buying an xite.
The landing on the moon was actually filmed in a movie studio on Mars

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21589
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: MIDI from DAW to Sequencer Out

Post by garyb » Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:57 am

this is something that people often don't understand. the dsp usage has nothing to do with the PCI usage. this means that communications with the host computer are what will be affected. ASIO channels, delays and reverbs will be the stressors since those require communication with Windows.

in any case, it may be just fine for you, i'm just giving my warning, i can't help it. :)

best of luck! hope to see you in an XITE-1....

Post Reply