PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:48 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Less than 4 outputs?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 130
When I make a modular patch, I can choose Empty Modular for four outputs, or "Empty Modular 8-8 IO" for eight.

Is there any way to create a Modular patch with just two outputs?

When I need to do something simple (e.g. attenuate a stereo signal) it's annoying that I have to have such a big box with two unused outputs when all I really need is 2 in and 2 out.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Less than 4 outputs?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12782
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Yeah, there's a patch called Empty Modular that is 2 x 2.
Modular II has one, and Modular III has one...

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Less than 4 outputs?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 130
Really? Could you share the *.dev file?

In my
Code:
C:\Program Files\SCOPE PCI\Devices\Modular2

I have
Code:
Empty Modular.dev
Empty Modular 8-8 IO.dev

which are 2x4 and 8x8 respectively. Both also feature MIDI I/O which I often don't need.

If you've got a *.dev with just 2x2 audio connections that would be great!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Less than 4 outputs?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12782
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
I see, it's a cosmetic thing your looking for.
Can't help you out there.
I use the 2 x 4, 4 x 4 and 8 x 8's and never have seen the 2 x 2 version, but I am sure anyone with an SDK could make one.
Try the Device/Module wishlist thread below.
If you post there, I shall chime in too, as it is something I don't have. I am assuming this is for cosmetics only as we can easily use just 2 of the 4 outs....

Happy New Years

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Less than 4 outputs?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 175
Location: Austria-Graz
modular with only audio 2 in and 2 out
- midi cc mapping works if it's loadead as insert effect in a mixer
- some bugs releated to preset management ...but cant remember exactly

lg widy

_________________
lg widy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Less than 4 outputs?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 175
Location: Austria-Graz
upload now working ?


Attachments:
Insert Modular.zip [73.33 KiB]
Downloaded 122 times

_________________
lg widy
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Less than 4 outputs?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 130
Just wanted to post a belated thank you for this *.dev - it is exactly what I was looking for.

I guess you have the Scope SDK and were able to make it using that?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group