No signal in scope and daw

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Ripper
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:40 am

Try to use ADAT B as Master. I don't know it the A16 lets you do that.
Anyway, it seems your ADAT A will be an issue if you can't make it lock.

You must play with the Master/Slave/Connector Ports to find a good combination, but at 96kHz you will only have 4 channels in each port if i'm not wrong.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21652
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by garyb » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:21 pm

for 96k everything must use S/Mux.
this takes BOTH ADAT A and ADAT B, since ADAT is 48k max. to get 96k, you must use double channels. this is true for ALL ADAT devices.

Ripper
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:10 pm

That is what i ment Garry. As i did never use 96kMz I was lacking the technical vocabulary.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:49 am

what do you mean by double channel?

I set the samplerate to 48khz but still the same, white noise adatA fixed red indicator and adatB indicator flashing with the a16 in master

With the scope in master, adatA fixed red indicator and adatB flashing indicator, and I have audio clicks at times
Whether I select adatA or B on the samplerate setting, nothing changes

Ripper
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:01 am

You have problems with the physical connections. It would need some technician to check it.

About the double channels that Garyb mentioned: it is simply because the S/Mux mode "sums" both ADAT A and ADAT B to let you have 96kHz sample rate. That means that you will only have 8 channels from the A16.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:22 am

Okay so to have 16 tracks, I have to be in 48khz maximum

Thanks for the help, I'll give you some news if I can get all this to work properly

Ripper
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:31 am

Strictly East wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:22 am
Okay so to have 16 tracks, I have to be in 48khz maximum

Thanks for the help, I'll give you some news if I can get all this to work properly
Yep. That's why i mentioned it previously.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:15 am

I put my hands and head in the a16, dismantled completely, by blocking the connectors I finally managed to lock the cables...
On the Pulsar side it's more technical, on 1 mm of connection it causes noise so I have to block the cables so that they can't move anymore, otherwise I have the right to crack but nothing to do with the white noise before.

Thank you for your great help in getting me out of this mess.

Music Manic
Posts: 1611
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Music Manic » Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:30 am

The old pulsar system still has great routing options even compared to today’s cards.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21652
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by garyb » Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:05 am

the "premium" ADAT cables often have connectors that just won't fit. they also don't work any better than the standard cables...

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:17 am

my mistake is probably there, I always buy premium cables

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21652
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by garyb » Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:35 am

yeah, with optical cables, premium is not the same as with copper cables. premium optical cables are a ripoff...

Ripper
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:01 am

Oh, the premium... (The "premium" is the higher price for the seller) :)

Ripper
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:02 am

Glad i could be of any help. ;)

Post Reply