CMS-1

Scope device files created using the Scope SDK

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: CMS-1

Post by yayajohn » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:28 am

w_ellis wrote:
Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:02 pm
I was planning to make the cross-hairs snap to the grid rather than be free-form and also try to find a way that the relevant labels are highlighted somehow. Not totally trivial though, so I'll need to give it some thought!
The snap would be great to have. The popups for the top horizontal row are great. (did you just add those or did I just miss them on the original?)
Now that I am somewhat familiar with the layout it should alleviate the crooked head syndrome. :lol:
The presets are great, I will be studying them.

User avatar
FernandoHood
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 6:31 am
Location: 127.0.0.0

Re: CMS-1

Post by FernandoHood » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:37 am

so cool, I haven't tried yet, but looks like u delivered onceagain another deep n intricate plugin
Ocean Swift Synthesis - Scope 3rd Party Plugins
http://www.oceanswift.net
FernandoHood
http://www.fernandohood.com
Atom Sessions - Music
https://atomsessions.bandcamp.com/

w_ellis
Posts: 526
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: CMS-1

Post by w_ellis » Sat Jun 23, 2018 9:46 am

petal wrote:
Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:10 am
Ahh, yeah ok I see. Sorry about the fuzz :)
No fuss! It didn't work this way until we made the release yesterday! Now you can run the CMS-1 plugin in a chain after External Instrument in Ableton, so you can have a single channel to handle both the MIDI to Scope and control the CMS-1 Scope device.

Screen Shot 2018-06-23 at 19.44.30.png
Screen Shot 2018-06-23 at 19.44.30.png (46.86 KiB) Viewed 2147 times
(this is Ableton running on OSX btw, hence not having a Scope MIDI output :) )

w_ellis
Posts: 526
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: CMS-1

Post by w_ellis » Sat Jun 23, 2018 9:49 am

yayajohn wrote:
Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:28 am
The popups for the top horizontal row are great. (did you just add those or did I just miss them on the original?)
Which popups? We didn't change anything about that in the last few releases.

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: CMS-1

Post by yayajohn » Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:34 am

I like this latest edition. Some wild sounds on this thing! Thanks for continuing work on this.
Learning curve is steep but I have gone thru the tutorial presets to help. Can't really seem to grasp the sequencer though

User avatar
roy thinnes
Posts: 612
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Graz
Contact:

Re: CMS-1

Post by roy thinnes » Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:43 pm

Hi yayajohn and all,
thanks for the input and regrets for replying so late (due to holidays).

Don't know if you really got the most current version (0.1.0.62), but if not, download it here
It's mostly about graphical improvements of the Matrix texts and the Matrix itself:
above the Matrix sources text there's now a 'Matrix Background Chooser' combo box. Just try it out.
We hope that the new version makes programming easier :P

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: CMS-1

Post by yayajohn » Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:48 pm

No problem roy. I think I do have the latest, I'll check it again though. I like the improvements, it is much easier to read than the original version so thanks for working on this

User avatar
roy thinnes
Posts: 612
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Graz
Contact:

Re: CMS-1

Post by roy thinnes » Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:05 pm

yayajohn wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:48 pm
I think I do have the latest, I'll check it again though.
If you can see this ComboBox
Image
then you've got the latest version!
yayajohn wrote:
Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:34 am
Can't really seem to grasp the sequencer though
Please check the ''03 Seq->AdEnv' preset which is in the Tutorial folder.
Basically the Gate Sequencer triggers the AD envelope here.
But feel free to ask - if you aren't a Modular fan things maybe look odd here and there...

Btw if you're interested how the original EMS Synthi works and sounds, here are some recommended videos :
Technical Overview of an EMS Synthi
Sound Demo
Good documentary about the EMS company

dawman
Posts: 13251
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: CMS-1

Post by dawman » Tue Sep 04, 2018 8:56 pm

Awesome.

dawman
Posts: 13251
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: CMS-1

Post by dawman » Tue Sep 04, 2018 9:00 pm

Found a hardware version of your B.B. Delay.
Strymon Timeline.
Goes on my Code 8 OD.

Yours is great and was free, this was 499 but a really great MIDI Controlled Pedal that can be looped with the Deco for killer Dual Deck Tape Flange.

So to get your sound in Hardware was 800 bucks for both Pedals.
But Tape Flange is really thick in a feedback loop to the Strymon Timeline.

Youve spoiled everyone here...

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4690
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: CMS-1

Post by valis » Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:07 pm

Strymon makes several units I have in my want list for when the spare change comes.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: CMS-1

Post by Liquid EDGE » Mon Sep 17, 2018 7:28 am

wicked

Seems a good idea.

Install scopesync.

Load plug in in scope.
Hook up midi connection and send audio out to a mixer.

In cubase Load one midi channel directed to the scope plug in. The vst plug in loaded up in an audio channel for control of csm-1 inside cubase that’s of higher resolution than midi cc

No other set up needed?

User avatar
roy thinnes
Posts: 612
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Graz
Contact:

Re: CMS-1

Post by roy thinnes » Thu Sep 20, 2018 9:24 am

No, you just need to install the setup as metioned in the first post.
If you run into any problems, just ask :)

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4690
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: CMS-1

Post by valis » Thu Sep 20, 2018 5:40 pm

w_ellis wrote:
Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:22 am
I can actually create VST and AU versions for Mac OSX too, if anyone would be able to benefit from that. For now, I'd been treating that as a low priority, as I wasn't sure if anyone would use.
Yes please!

w_ellis
Posts: 526
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: CMS-1

Post by w_ellis » Sun Sep 23, 2018 4:08 am

Hi Valis,

I've added MacOS plugins (AU, VST + VST3) to the latest release here: https://github.com/bcmodular/cwmodular/ ... -v0.1.0.62. Only very rudimentary testing performed (i.e. the AU and VST versions load in Ableton Live), so I'll be interested to hear how you get on with it. Also, there's no installer, so you'll need to copy the files to the right place (let me know if you get stuck).

Thanks,
Will

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4690
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: CMS-1

Post by valis » Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:25 am

Ok, will check shortly. Thank you!

User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm

Re: CMS-1

Post by Spielraum » Thu Oct 18, 2018 11:18 am

YEP ...
Ich bin der Musikant mit Taschenrechner in der Hand
Ich addiere
Und subtrahiere
Kontrolliere
Und Komponiere
Und wenn ich diese Taste drück
Spielt er ein kleines Musikstück

─────────────────────────────
─────────────▐█▌─────────────
─────────────▐░▌─────────────
─────────────▐░▌─────────────
─────────────▐░▌─────────────
──────────▄▄▀░░░▀▄▄──────────
────────▄▀░░░░░░░░░▀▄────────
──────▄▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▄──────
─────▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌─────
────▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌────
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▌───
──▄███████████████████████▄──
─████▀────▀███████▀────▀███▄─
─███▀───────█████────────███─
─███───███───███───███───███─
─███───▀▀▀───███───▀▀▀───███─
─▀███▄─────▄█████▄─────▄███▀─
──▀███████████████████████▀──
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐░▄▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀▄░▌───
───▐░█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█░▌───
───▐░█──█──█──█──█──█──█░▌───
───▐░█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█░▌───
───▐░▀▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄▀░▌───
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
────▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀────
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle

Jez
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London

Re: CMS-1

Post by Jez » Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:20 am

Thanks both Roy and to Will, this is a great synth!!

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 656
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: CMS-1

Post by t_tangent » Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:41 pm

Finally got around to installing CMS-1 this evening. I first installed scopesync-v0.6.0.62 and also ScopeOSC-v0.1.4-beta then installed CMS-1 v0.1.0.62. During CMS-1 install I changed the location of where to install the CMS-1.dev to C:\Program Files\SCOPE PCI\Devices\Synths\Third Party\CWM since it follows my Scope folder structure, but the rest of the paths I left as default.

After reboot I started up Scope 7 64bit and on loading CMS-1 into routing window and then selecting Show Panel, the CMS-1 panel shows fine. And if I open the presets window and select Noodles Bank, most of the presets seem to work fine, and I am getting some interesting sounds and patterns. So that seems to work ok. However many of the presets dont seem to respond when I play from my MIDI keyboard. For example if I go to preset bank called Synth, none of the presets work for me. Also in Tutorials bank I get no sound from the presets there.

Could this be due to a missing module or some other file. Or could it be a problem with the latest version scopesync-v0.6.0.62 which was just released 4 days ago according to github.

If anyone has an idea why I cant get any presets to play via midi input, I would appreciate any help. Thanks

User avatar
roy thinnes
Posts: 612
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Graz
Contact:

Re: CMS-1

Post by roy thinnes » Sat Nov 17, 2018 9:27 am

looks like you have no Midi connection?
The CMS plugin works as an audio plug-in.
In Ableton, you can send Midi either by using an External Instrument, as Will described
Image
(for 'MIDI to' click the respective Scope Midi input)
-or-
you can just create an additional track with Midi going to Scope.

Post Reply