Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

The Sonic Core XITE hardware platform for Scope

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
haba
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:53 pm

Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by haba » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:09 am

Hello, on weekend I got an xite-I witch I bought from ebay...after instalation it worked fine for a couple of hours with no problems (didnt spend to much time with it). Today I tried to start up the system....wit the fowwowing message

Acommunicationerror withScopeXite(brd0) has occured. This problem can normaly becorrected by reloading the DSPs. Do you want to try that?

after choosing yes..I get:
Hardware cannot be setup properly

could not gain acces to scope hardware

after that

Hardwre version 30 dedectet. This hardware requires a software update please consult the notation guide.

Anybody has an Idea what to do? Did I bought a broken Xite-1???

Thank you for any help or suggestion.
Haba

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21623
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by garyb » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:19 am

those messages indicate that the Scope software is not communicating with the hardware.
this could be because:
1. the XITE was not powered and connected before booting the computer. the XITE is not hot swappable.
2. the HDMI cable is not seated correctly or is bad.
3. the PCIe card or Expresscard is not seated correctly or is bad.
4. the XITE is broken.
5. the computer's slot is bad...

haba
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by haba » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:27 am

thank you verry much Garry...I guess we have to wair with the plugin transfers....

1. the xite was powerd on befor PC
2. I tryd 2 cables
....why had it functioned for 3-4 days?

i try to reseat the pcie card...

w_ellis
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by w_ellis » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:34 am

I get this periodically too. Generally a series of unplugging everything and plugging it back in, plus some reboots seems to do the job eventually. When it doesn't, I've had to reseat the pci-e card.

It's a little bit worrying when it happens though and seems to be when I come back after not having used for a number of days and especially if it's been cold. Mysterious

haba
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by haba » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:47 am

it was the card...I reseatet the card...seams ok now. thank you...in that case eventually I by an new card later...
thanks for the checklist, Gary

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21623
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by garyb » Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:03 am

i'm very glad that it's working! :)

haba
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by haba » Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:44 am

me too Gary! :-)

dawman
Posts: 13195
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by dawman » Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:51 pm

Always good to have spare PCI-e connector cards.
I’ve never needed one but put a new one in after 8 years and now the original is spare.

haba
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by haba » Thu Mar 08, 2018 11:44 am

Yes, this would be my next purchase...but...I see conflicts with IRQ sharing...might this cause the problem? It ocurs randomly...the rate to get it started is appromaximately 25 %. Running xp sp3 on hp xw4600
irq conflict.jpg
irq conflict.jpg (1.57 MiB) Viewed 1070 times

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21623
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by garyb » Thu Mar 08, 2018 11:55 am

probably not what made the problem, but you might tray a different slot anyway. the PCIe root port controllers don't matter, but it's probably better if the video card doesn't share an irq with the XITE.

haba
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by haba » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:17 pm

I'll try this tomorow. Was a little bit strange...I deactivated the xite in system manager... and than reactivatet and restartet...and voila...but, as I said it occurs randomly... over the weekend I'll give it a try to tighten the hdmi ports ...they are loose too..
Thanke you Gary for your help

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21623
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by garyb » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:55 pm

sure.

the other slots will probably share with usb controllers, but it's not too hard to turn off the offending usb controllers in the device manager. sharing isn't a problem unless it's usb, firewire or lan, and mainly usb.

yes, the hdmi ports being loose will do this, but be very careful. they're easy to break.

haba
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by haba » Thu Mar 08, 2018 1:35 pm

I have tried the card in every pcie port...all of them are at irq 16, sharing the grafic card. I had bluescreens. Now its set in the short pcie and it seams to function.
Attachments
bluescreen.jpg
bluescreen.jpg (1.44 MiB) Viewed 1055 times

BetteToma
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:31 am

Re: Xite-1 communication error/ hardware caonnot be setup properly

Post by BetteToma » Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:13 am

Hi...in my case I have run into this as well. It is very frustrating that the ScanSnap software loses communication with the device. I have had a little success with getting it to communicate by pressing the scan button on the device, but like you mentioned reboot always works.

Post Reply