PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 3:27 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: scope + eurorack integration?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:49 am
Posts: 10
I was pretty sure there are modules, or modular modules to integrate scope/xite with eurorack system(but cant find any info now, but I think i did read something years ago).
Has anyone done this and have more info about it? I assume xite-1 is DC capable interface and can be used for this.

_________________
modular


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope + eurorack integration?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1450
Location: antwerp, belgium
nimmen wrote:
I assume xite-1 is DC capable interface and can be used for this.

no, xite can not be used for this directly, if not mistaken. you could however connect a dc capable interface to xite through ADAT, like an old Motu 828. there's a whole list with dc coupled I/O on the expert sleepers site. or, you could add this in your eurorack setup: http://www.expert-sleepers.co.uk/es3.html

nimmen wrote:
I was pretty sure there are modules, or modular modules to integrate scope/xite with eurorack system(but cant find any info now, but I think i did read something years ago).
Has anyone done this and have more info about it?


haven't done this myself yet, no dc coupled outputs for me either. all I can come up with is either Scope Sync (it's more about integrating Scope Modular and ASIO sequencer) or BC modular.

interesting links:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=31282
http://www.cwmodular.org/cv.html
http://www.scopesync.co.uk/

_________________
andy
the lunatics are in the hall


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope + eurorack integration?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 12:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1782
Location: VRRAAaaooOĆ“Oooommmh
Yep ! I can confirm silent way is the awesome solution to integrate Scope & eurorack... But those amazing VST modules allow to integrate eurorack to vst's too, so you integrate Scope with eurorack with vst's, the frontiers between all 3 becomes full of holes ! Amazing !

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope + eurorack integration?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:49 am
Posts: 10
Thanks for info guys, must be corrupted memory in my head :)
I think I'll skip this idea and better use them independently or at least not for CV integration/manipulation.

_________________
modular


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group