PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:02 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: FCA1616 router
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
Anybody, who uses FCA1616 with Xite, knows the problem, that the I/O ports are independent. (OK, you can mix the line-ins into ch 1/2 line-out). Inorder to connect the FCA1616 you need it to be routed through a DAW. I find thes method quite tedious, so I created a program, where you can route any in to any out (line and ADAT). If there is any interest, I can publish the program. It just uses ASIO for connection.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: FCA1616 router
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12850
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Is it a VST or a DSP Based program?
I don't own one but appreciate the sharing in case I decide to get one.

So yes and thank you.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: FCA1616 router
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 2:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
It's a standalone program, like a VST host without any plugins. It's only useful for routing asio audio streams.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: FCA1616 router
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 3:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12850
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Aw schucks...

I use Bidule as a host, so it's a Standalone meaning no others allowed.

Thanks though, nice when folks share things.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: FCA1616 router
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 3:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
Attachment:
NAudioAsioPatchBay.zip [196.73 KiB]
Downloaded 12 times

Yes, no other asio hosts can be run, using the same asio driver. But with Xite, you use xite asio in your DAW and let the patchbay taking care of the FCA1616 asio. In a DAW, you can't have 2 different ASIOs at the same time. In theory you could use 2 DAWs (Reper and Live) for the same purpose, but my program is very light weight. You can save and recall your configurations. It's only tested for FCA1616 drivers, but you can try other ASIO drivers, if you wish. This is a derived work from a NAudio sample.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Liquid EDGE and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group