Masterverb Test Thread

PC Configurations, motherboards, etc, etc

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1326
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by Bud Weiser » Sun Aug 31, 2014 9:38 am

dawman wrote:Not a big fan of MasterVerb tests, but am a big fan of the old Conroe Dual Core E8600 CPU.
I think the less cores you have the better real time performance you get.
These 4/8/12 core CPUs just let you run more crap.
Yes, syncing cores takes a lot of CPU cycles.
In ~2006, when you went from single core to dual core CPU, the benefit of speed was about 70-80%.
When you went from dual core to early quad core processors (Core2Quad Q6600 p.ex.), the benefit was about 20-30% compared to the dual core.
The values might vary a bit depending on processor types, motherboards used and tasks, but there´ some truth still existing w/ todays processor upgrades.

DualCore processors are really good for realtime performance, also playing native VSTis,- but samplers w/ DFD do benefit from QuadCore processors !
I also think before going to more than 4 cores, better go from dual channel RAM to quad channel RAM 1st by switching mobo sockets, let´say socket 1150 > socket 2011,- then use a hex-core socket 2011 processor.

I´m don´t know how many audio applications really benefit from more than 4 cores or can handle 6 or 8 cores well.
dawman wrote: I bet the old Dual Core laptops with an XITE-1 would be a great FOH/DAW.
Yes, the faster Intel Core2Duo T-series proccessors are a good choice, T9600 (2.8GHz/6MB cache) - T9900 (3.06GHz) are excellent options, but you have to find ´em in a laptop w/o cooling problems when setting up the OS for highest sustained performance.
But such rig is able to run Reason or any DAW w/ some VSTis in addition to SCOPE too.
You might have to replace the HDD because most in laptops are 5.400rpm only.

Look what was in a Macbook Pro some years ago,- Intel Core2Duo T9300, 2.5GHz / 6MB cache,- and these ran Logic Audio Platinum incl. all the virtual modelling instruments (EVP88 /EVB3/EVD6), EXS24 sampler, AU synths and Reason rewired in addition, not to forget to mention Logic´s mixer, insert- and aux- FX.
I´d really like to work w/ one of these because they don´t run too hot, but it´s Mac OS X and we don´t have SCOPE 6 for OS X.

Sad.

Bud

Music Manic
Posts: 1526
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by Music Manic » Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:55 pm

That's a good bit of info about the cores and verifies what I've been experiencing.

I have a dual core processor and it flies but when I use the sample based vsts like Kontakt,
which uses DFD, it starts to fall over.

Shot
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by Shot » Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:14 pm

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA H97 D3H
CPU: Intel Core i5-4460
Graphics: onboard
RAM: 8 Gigabytes
Windows 7 64 bit

Pulsar II + Luna2

Loaded 11 masterverbs and ran out of DSP on loading 12th
PCI bandwidth did not max out still

:)

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:51 pm

Asus Z87-K motherboard
Intel 4770k CPU

I can only load 3 MasterVerbs on my 3 Scope Pro system :(

They're all 2nd gen.

Will this affect synth performace? Cause I can load like seven 6 poly Minimaxes just fine.

Thank,

-Tom

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:52 pm

tlaskows wrote:Asus Z87-K motherboard
Intel 4770k CPU

I can only load 3 MasterVerbs on my 3 Scope Pro system :(

They're all 2nd gen.

Will this affect synth performace? Cause I can load like seven 6 poly Minimaxes just fine.

Thank,

-Tom
Win 7 64 bit Scope 5.1

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21303
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Sun Feb 22, 2015 9:40 pm

tlaskows wrote:Asus Z87-K motherboard
Intel 4770k CPU

I can only load 3 MasterVerbs on my 3 Scope Pro system :(

They're all 2nd gen.

Will this affect synth performace? Cause I can load like seven 6 poly Minimaxes just fine.

Thank,

-Tom
either the motherboard is not working correctly, or there's a 1st generation Scope card in the mix.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:45 am

Hi Gary :)

Yeah, at one point I was able to get at least 11 MasterVerbs, but I think that was with my Pulsar II and a Scope Pro.

All the cards are manufactured on or after 2003 according to the serial number stickers. I guess I can try just 1 then 2 at a time... But only one card has the Scope 5.1 key, so I guess I can't...

I will try it with just the main licensed card then. I'm getting 4ms latency at 44.1k with that one so it's probably gen 2?

Thanks,

-Tom
garyb wrote:
tlaskows wrote:Asus Z87-K motherboard
Intel 4770k CPU

I can only load 3 MasterVerbs on my 3 Scope Pro system :(

They're all 2nd gen.

Will this affect synth performace? Cause I can load like seven 6 poly Minimaxes just fine.

Thank,

-Tom
either the motherboard is not working correctly, or there's a 1st generation Scope card in the mix.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21303
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:18 am

something's going on if that's the case. that system should do better than that.

by the way, if one of the cards is gen2, then you get low latency, even if both of the others are not gen2. the older cards look a little different, though. i don't doubt you. i'm sure you should know. 3 is surely a bad result. that's in a totally empty project?

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:30 am

Hi Gary,

Two cards are from 2003 and one is from 2005. I swear I had better results in the past, I'm not sure what's changed. I've tried different PCI slot without any improvement. All the cards look the same except for the different plates. I took out my PoCo, There's only UAD-2 in there but that's on PCI-e. Right, I heard that a gen 2 card bring the latency down.

Thanks,

-Tom

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:31 am

And yes it's with an empty project...

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:45 am

Okay, I just tried with a single card. Getting low latency, so it's probably gen 2. I can only load 2 MasterVerbs now :(

Something is seriously wrong...

-Tom

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21303
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:18 am

yeah, it's on the PC end of things....

have you done a bios update or anything similar lately?
perhaps the motherboard is not working properly.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:25 am

Okay Gary,

I will experiment and post if I figure it out. It may help other users.

I did not change anything for a while.

I installed the chipset drivers for the motherboard and still the same results. Something must be configured wrong with the motherboard. I saw some other users reporting this exact motherboard working fine, that's why I'm puzzled.

Maybe a BIOS update will actually help. We'll see.

Thanks,

-Tom

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Wed Feb 25, 2015 5:27 am

Hi again,

Well I did a fresh install if Win 7 on another drive and no extra drivers except for LAN and the same issue is still there. Could my motherboard be bad? I will try with an older motherboard, I have a couple around. Could a bad card cause this?

Thanks,

-Tom

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21303
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:45 am

it's highly unlikely that it's the card. Scope does a systems check when it starts.

i have seen two bad socket 1150 motherboards. both were Asus. i'm not sure that it means anything, but perhaps there was a batch of bad PCI controller chips or something, since plenty of Asus boards work perfectly....

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:07 am

Actually a bad PCI controller sounds more likely... I have a PCI-e to PCI adapter board. I will try it and report...

Thanks for your input.

-Tom

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21303
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:18 am

oh, then your performance is normal. adapter boards don't work very well.

timing is critical with a Scope card. throughput is just part of the story. if the system can't process the data like, RIGHT NOW, then the theoretical limit is just that, theoretical. the actual limit will be much lower. it's impossible for the adapter to do that much realtime work, it wasn't made for that.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:43 am

I was not using the adapter. I had Scope Pro plugged into the PCI slot directly. But WITH the adapter I was able to load 9 MVs before I ran out of DSP memory. So it's the PCI controller on the motherboard. You were right. I'll get another mobo that's exactly the same and hopefully that one will not have the glitch... I wonder if I still have warranty on this motherboard. I could RMA it.

Appreciate your help with troubleshooting. I was not able to test with older motherboards as the computers don't seem to boot anymore. I guess they're too old.

-Tom

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21303
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:11 pm

sure. yes, that model motherboard SHOULD work correctly.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by tlaskows » Tue Mar 03, 2015 3:25 pm

Gary was right :)

I can load 10 MVs on 3 Scope Pros now before I get an error. My motherboard was bad, I'm gonna RMA it.

Motherboard: Asus Z87-K
Scope 5.1 Windows 7 x64
RAM: 16GB 1600MHz Kingston

I was getting around 2-3 MVs on the "bad" motherboard.

-Tom

Post Reply