Masterverb Test Thread

PC Configurations, motherboards, etc, etc

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by erminardi » Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:53 am

The card is at 98% a 14 DSP (currently I should remove it to count the DSPs) but I used it in the past with another system (socked 1156) that worked well.
So it seems strange, now, with the same Z87 chipset as others to reach only an half of Masterverbs...
I have to check the IRQs

Any particular setting into BIOS to pay attention for PCI bandwidth?

Thanks for your help, mate :)
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21365
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Fri Jul 18, 2014 11:31 am

there shouldn't be anything extraordinary to do.
you can try raising the PCI latency timer to 96 or 128, if that's available. i wouldn't expect it to help much.
it should work correctly if you do these basic things:
http://forums.planetz.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=31345

it's possible that there may be a bios update that will help things. it's also possible that that particular model motherboard has issues(but i wouldn't expect it).

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by erminardi » Fri Jul 18, 2014 2:31 pm

I changed the PCI latency but no changes.
The IRQs are a little messy:

Image

I really don't understand why the system places 3 boards in the IRQ16 when the IRQ18 is totally free!!!
I found no way to change manually the IRQ of Scope... I really miss some old BIOS features that allowed to change IRQ.
How can I change (if possible) Scope IRQ from 16 to 18?
Any tips?
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21365
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Fri Jul 18, 2014 3:05 pm

you can't.
the new motherboards REQUIRE acpi. there's no way to set them manually.

the reason that they are set that way, is because of the architecture of the motherboard.

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by erminardi » Sat Jul 19, 2014 10:06 am

:(
no way to change PCI slot because of the Scope length...
Anyway thanks a lot Garyb, very competent advices :)
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2003
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by JoPo » Sat Jul 19, 2014 10:19 am

Damn ! It's too bad !

Maybe, you could get something like this :
http://www.ldlc.com/fiche/PB00113548.html

I think there is the same for old pci, make a little research ! You should be able to change your card slot.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by erminardi » Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:26 am

Garyb, just a doubt/question: is the XTC mode officially marked as "not supported" in x64 or "not working" because of I had yesterday trouble (PCI etc.) inserting only 2 Softclip stereo in 2 tracks! That's not normal!
Thanks in advance for a reply :)
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21365
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:51 am

no xtc mode is possible in 64bit, at this time.

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by erminardi » Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:26 pm

I have to admit that my MB seems to be not suitable for Scope despite his chipset:

Image

only one Softclip in a empty track, 48khz, 32 bit, 7ms ASIO delay, even if I changed the slot and reached a single dedicated IRQ, with not conflicts

Image

I've lost any hope... any last idea/try before start to search for an Asus? :cry:

Thanks in advance.
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by erminardi » Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:46 am

Sorry I read only after my last post that XTC mode in x64 is not possible, anyway I have only 3/4 Masterverb instances with a Scope Pro 14DSP (I checked) in normal Scope mode.
And I think this result is too bad compared to the 9/10 instances of i.e. Asus MB with the same chipset.

This is my first bad experience with Scope and MB in 15 years... x64, more powerful CUPs, more ram, but very PCI performance downgrade (and NO XTC mode available) :(

Thinkin to go back to x86 OS... :cry:
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21365
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:54 am

why not use 32bit?
you can still use extra ram for your kontact samples with jbridge...
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by erminardi » Thu Jul 24, 2014 1:43 am

garyb wrote:why not use 32bit?
you can still use extra ram for your kontact samples with jbridge...
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/
You're intending to install a 32 bit version of Cubase in the 64 bit OS?
Is in this way XTC allowed?

(anyway I have still the problem that with few plugins give me the PCI advice)
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21365
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Thu Jul 24, 2014 8:21 am

no. 32bit windows.

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by erminardi » Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:14 pm

Ok, thanks again Garyb, today I seriously tried the SCOPE mode with external effects and external synths of Cubase (new song :) ).
Seems pretty the same as XTC but with more flexibility but more routing and more files to "reecall".
In SCOPE mode it seems to be more stable, but still having PCI alarm after few devices, mostly with "multi effects", "masterverb" and "Optimaster", but I'm not sure thta it's all, I still have to try others devices.
I still believe that this MB model has some issues with PCI... what a shame.
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

pranza
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:22 pm
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by pranza » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:16 pm

64bit scope 5.1 works fine in xtc mode in 32bit audio host software...

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by erminardi » Wed Jul 30, 2014 12:17 am

pranza wrote:64bit scope 5.1 works fine in xtc mode in 32bit audio host software...
That's amazing :)
Thanks for the info Pranza.
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

King of Snake
Posts: 1544
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by King of Snake » Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:56 am

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA H97 HD3
CPU: Intel Core i5-4590
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 7880
RAM: 16 Gigabytes
Windows 7 64 bit

Pulsar II + Powersampler

DSP maxed out on 11 Masterverbs without PCI overflow :)

I think the boards quite like this new "home"!
Attachments
11masterverbs.JPG
11masterverbs.JPG (114.96 KiB) Viewed 2161 times

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21365
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:48 am

:)

Rebu
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 1:58 am

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by Rebu » Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:56 pm

Just finish build new home for my 1 Pulsar II, this is the result:

Intel i7 4790k
Gygabyte GA-Z97 D3H
32 BG ram Corsair 1600mhz CL9
SSD Samsung 840 pro 256 for System
1 Pulsar II
Win7 64

With blank project and only with Masterverb i can load 9 Masterverb, wiith 10 i have the PCI overflow message. With my old system (P4 intel 2.4ghz dual core with Gygabyte 965P-DQ6) i have exactly same result!

I'm very happy at the moment ^^, now is time for BIOS and Win7 optimization..

P.S. sorry my English is very bad :P
P.P.S. please give us 5.2 software with bugfix that users have discovered since 5.1 :P :P

dawman
Posts: 12965
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by dawman » Sat Aug 30, 2014 4:02 pm

Not a big fan of MasterVerb tests, but am a big fan of the old Conroe Dual Core E8600 CPU.
I think the less cores you have the better real time performance you get.
These 4/8/12 core CPUs just let you run more crap.

I bet the old Dual Core laptops with an XITE-1 would be a great FOH/DAW.

Post Reply