PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:58 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 533 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
The card is at 98% a 14 DSP (currently I should remove it to count the DSPs) but I used it in the past with another system (socked 1156) that worked well.
So it seems strange, now, with the same Z87 chipset as others to reach only an half of Masterverbs...
I have to check the IRQs

Any particular setting into BIOS to pay attention for PCI bandwidth?

Thanks for your help, mate :)

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 11:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21048
Location: ghetto by the sea
there shouldn't be anything extraordinary to do.
you can try raising the PCI latency timer to 96 or 128, if that's available. i wouldn't expect it to help much.
it should work correctly if you do these basic things:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=31345

it's possible that there may be a bios update that will help things. it's also possible that that particular model motherboard has issues(but i wouldn't expect it).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 2:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
I changed the PCI latency but no changes.
The IRQs are a little messy:

Image

I really don't understand why the system places 3 boards in the IRQ16 when the IRQ18 is totally free!!!
I found no way to change manually the IRQ of Scope... I really miss some old BIOS features that allowed to change IRQ.
How can I change (if possible) Scope IRQ from 16 to 18?
Any tips?

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 3:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21048
Location: ghetto by the sea
you can't.
the new motherboards REQUIRE acpi. there's no way to set them manually.

the reason that they are set that way, is because of the architecture of the motherboard.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2014 10:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
:(
no way to change PCI slot because of the Scope length...
Anyway thanks a lot Garyb, very competent advices :)

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2014 10:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1810
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Damn ! It's too bad !

Maybe, you could get something like this :
http://www.ldlc.com/fiche/PB00113548.html

I think there is the same for old pci, make a little research ! You should be able to change your card slot.

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
Garyb, just a doubt/question: is the XTC mode officially marked as "not supported" in x64 or "not working" because of I had yesterday trouble (PCI etc.) inserting only 2 Softclip stereo in 2 tracks! That's not normal!
Thanks in advance for a reply :)

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21048
Location: ghetto by the sea
no xtc mode is possible in 64bit, at this time.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
I have to admit that my MB seems to be not suitable for Scope despite his chipset:

Image

only one Softclip in a empty track, 48khz, 32 bit, 7ms ASIO delay, even if I changed the slot and reached a single dedicated IRQ, with not conflicts

Image

I've lost any hope... any last idea/try before start to search for an Asus? :cry:

Thanks in advance.

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
Sorry I read only after my last post that XTC mode in x64 is not possible, anyway I have only 3/4 Masterverb instances with a Scope Pro 14DSP (I checked) in normal Scope mode.
And I think this result is too bad compared to the 9/10 instances of i.e. Asus MB with the same chipset.

This is my first bad experience with Scope and MB in 15 years... x64, more powerful CUPs, more ram, but very PCI performance downgrade (and NO XTC mode available) :(

Thinkin to go back to x86 OS... :cry:

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21048
Location: ghetto by the sea
why not use 32bit?
you can still use extra ram for your kontact samples with jbridge...
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 1:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
garyb wrote:
why not use 32bit?
you can still use extra ram for your kontact samples with jbridge...
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/


You're intending to install a 32 bit version of Cubase in the 64 bit OS?
Is in this way XTC allowed?

(anyway I have still the problem that with few plugins give me the PCI advice)

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 8:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21048
Location: ghetto by the sea
no. 32bit windows.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
Ok, thanks again Garyb, today I seriously tried the SCOPE mode with external effects and external synths of Cubase (new song :) ).
Seems pretty the same as XTC but with more flexibility but more routing and more files to "reecall".
In SCOPE mode it seems to be more stable, but still having PCI alarm after few devices, mostly with "multi effects", "masterverb" and "Optimaster", but I'm not sure thta it's all, I still have to try others devices.
I still believe that this MB model has some issues with PCI... what a shame.

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:22 pm
Posts: 91
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
64bit scope 5.1 works fine in xtc mode in 32bit audio host software...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 12:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
pranza wrote:
64bit scope 5.1 works fine in xtc mode in 32bit audio host software...


That's amazing :)
Thanks for the info Pranza.

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1544
Location: the Netherlands
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA H97 HD3
CPU: Intel Core i5-4590
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 7880
RAM: 16 Gigabytes
Windows 7 64 bit

Pulsar II + Powersampler

DSP maxed out on 11 Masterverbs without PCI overflow :)

I think the boards quite like this new "home"!


Attachments:
11masterverbs.JPG
11masterverbs.JPG [ 114.96 KiB | Viewed 1655 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21048
Location: ghetto by the sea
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 1:58 am
Posts: 52
Just finish build new home for my 1 Pulsar II, this is the result:

Intel i7 4790k
Gygabyte GA-Z97 D3H
32 BG ram Corsair 1600mhz CL9
SSD Samsung 840 pro 256 for System
1 Pulsar II
Win7 64

With blank project and only with Masterverb i can load 9 Masterverb, wiith 10 i have the PCI overflow message. With my old system (P4 intel 2.4ghz dual core with Gygabyte 965P-DQ6) i have exactly same result!

I'm very happy at the moment ^^, now is time for BIOS and Win7 optimization..

P.S. sorry my English is very bad :P
P.P.S. please give us 5.2 software with bugfix that users have discovered since 5.1 :P :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2014 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12850
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Not a big fan of MasterVerb tests, but am a big fan of the old Conroe Dual Core E8600 CPU.
I think the less cores you have the better real time performance you get.
These 4/8/12 core CPUs just let you run more crap.

I bet the old Dual Core laptops with an XITE-1 would be a great FOH/DAW.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 533 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group