Masterverb Test Thread

PC Configurations, motherboards, etc, etc

Moderators: valis, garyb

pwhitmaker
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Schweden

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by pwhitmaker » Mon Jun 10, 2013 8:56 am

garyb wrote:you got six.

the ones after probably don't work. you won't get more than six or so with a Pulsar1. that's my guess anyway.
I got one Pulsar1 and one Pulsar2 connected together. 10 DSP total.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21687
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Mon Jun 10, 2013 9:29 am

Pulsar1 PCI resource handling is not even close to Pulsar2 PCI resource handling.

any system with a Pulsar1 will have significantly worse results than a system without a Pulsar1, regardless of the number of dsps.

pwhitmaker
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Schweden

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by pwhitmaker » Mon Jun 10, 2013 9:51 am

garyb wrote:you got six.

the ones after probably don't work. you won't get more than six or so with a Pulsar1. that's my guess anyway.
OK, now I understand what you mean, yes I got 6 working masterverbs.
The DSP load was just to show how many I could fit in the DSP´s. Of course no meaning if they don't work.
garyb wrote:Pulsar1 PCI resource handling is not even close to Pulsar2 PCI resource handling.

any system with a Pulsar1 will have significantly worse results than a system without a Pulsar1, regardless of the number of dsps.
So its a different between them. I thought they were equal and just the number of SHARCS that was the difference.
But does Pulsar1 use the PCI resource? I thought maybe Pulsar2 was the mainboard and only took advantage of the DSP´s on Pulsar1 and that Puslar1 only used the PCI for electric power?

But I never experienced any problems with those cards, even with filled up DSP´s on both cards.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21687
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Mon Jun 10, 2013 10:51 am

no, they both use PCI resources.

pwhitmaker
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Schweden

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by pwhitmaker » Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:58 am

Yesterday I got my new PC:

Motherboard ASUS Z87-K
Processor Intel i7 4770K 3,5 GHz
32 GB RAM
Windows 8 64 bit
1 Pulsar2
1 Pulsar1


On this one I got 5 working Masterverb connected to 2448 mixer.
With number 6 I got PCI capacity reach.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21687
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:12 am

normal for a p1...

pwhitmaker
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Schweden

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by pwhitmaker » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:17 am

garyb wrote:normal for a p1...
So what do you think will happen if I remove the p1?
Better PCI capacity but fewer DSP?
Is it some advantages with that?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21687
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:38 am

yes, that's right. better PCI performance, less dsps.

advantage? it depends on how you use things. i'd probably prefer the dsp and i/o. if you are constantly getting PCI overflow messages, then the P1 should go. otherwise, keep it in there, what's the problem? an occasional PCI overflow message that can be dealt with with a single mouseclick and that doesn't keep coming back is no big deal at all.

another consideration is keys. if important keys are registered to the P1, taking it out of the system migfht be a big hassle, or at least expensive...

User avatar
53E7
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:45 am
Location: New York

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by 53E7 » Wed Jun 19, 2013 7:41 pm

I have a revised report about the Supermicro X8DAI. After disabling Windows Firewall in services, I now get 12 Masterverbs. I formerly reported 9. 12 masterverbs is all I ever achieved with my three 15DSP cards in any computer (G4 running OS9, D865PERL, GA-770TA-UD3 ) so that must be my Scope hardware limit. I didn’t know I should disable Windows Firewall. I wish somebody told me. I have done all the tweaks found in this thread:

http://forums.planetz.com/viewtopic.php ... lit=tweaks

Well I never claimed to know everything and as usual I have made this discovery the hard way, and probably made a bit of an ass of myself here in my previous posts (sorry Gary). I hope this will help others. This is a VERY nice board and I will post more about it once I really get to know it better.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21687
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:43 pm

yeah, that's a good list, but most people want to keep networking and other functions. while i do the power options tweaks(in the power options window, not via the registry), and the tweak to adjust of best performance system properties\advanced\performance options\adjust for best performance, i don't bother with the rest. i'd rather have it stable and usable(like being able to use the internet for product authorizations) than bleeding edge, but that's your business. i find that the extra tweaks only make a small difference.

there's no problem with killing the firewall, unless you are connected to the net. actually, if you're behind a router, you probably don't need a firewall, but it's really not a good idea.

i make an ass out of myself all the time(see? i'm doing it already!). i'd like to stop but it's part of being human. i try to minimize it. i'd really be annoying otherwise...

yes, the Supermicro board is really good and support is awesome should you ever need it. you shouldn't need another computer until something drastic happens.

User avatar
braincell
Posts: 5939
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by braincell » Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:46 am

You used to have to tweak it a lot but with a good, modern computer, there is plenty of buffer power I find. The only problems I run into occasionally is when running 32 bit third party plugins in Cubase 64 bit with the VST wrapper, it bombs once in a while. But now (using Windows 8 ) I never get the Blue Screen of Death anymore, just have to reboot Cubase so it's no biggie. That memory dump took a long time on previous computers, one of them took 10 minutes. That was depressing.

asktoby
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by asktoby » Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:55 am

1)Motherboard, CPU and RAM
Intel® Desktop Board DQ965GF "Guardfish", Intel Q6600 @2.4GHz, 4GB RAM.

2)CWA cards installed and eventual other PCI cards.
Two Pulsar II cards.

3)Graphic Card used
Nvidia GTX580

4)Number of Masterverbs loaded in an empty environment before PCI overflow is reached.
11

malcolmbarr
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 4:51 am

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by malcolmbarr » Thu Aug 29, 2013 11:58 pm

1. Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-H55-UD3H
CPU: Intel i5 655k @ 3.2ghz
12gb Ram, Win 8 64 bit

2. 2 X Pulsar 2 (6 dsp)
1 X Luna (3 dsp)
Also EMU 1212m PCI express card

3. Integrated graphics on i5 655k CPU.

4. 11 Masterverbs loaded into empty project before PCI overflow error.

diegomaggi
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:53 am

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by diegomaggi » Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:48 pm

1. Motherboard: Asus Z87-C
CPU: Intel i7 4770 @ 3.4 GHz
16 Gb Ram (1600 MHz), Win 7 64 bit, Scope 5.1

2. 2xScope 15 DSP (Z Link&Plus) + 1 Pulsar II

3. Integrated graphics on i7 CPU.

4. 10 Masterverbs Pro loaded into total empty project (11th causes PCI overflow).
i7 3.40 GHz (1150 Socket), Asus Z87-C, 32 GB RAM (1600 MHz),
Windows10, 3xScope 15 DSP (Z link & Plus) Scope 5.1
Apollo FW & Motu Fastlane
Motu DP9.04, Ableton 9.1

PIII 933, 512 MB RAM (133 MHZ), WinXP SP3, 2xPulsaII+1 Luna

Eanna
Posts: 602
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by Eanna » Sat Oct 05, 2013 3:19 am

How can you tell if your boards are Mark 1 or Mark 2?
Not because it is easy, but because it is hard...

jhulk
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:49 am

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by jhulk » Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:12 am

pulsa 1 and the 15dsp cards are version 1

version 2 was the 14dsp and the pulsa 2 /luna/ luna II/ power sampler/

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by Bud Weiser » Sat Oct 05, 2013 6:02 am

jhulk wrote:pulsa 1 and the 15dsp cards are version 1

version 2 was the 14dsp and the pulsa 2 /luna/ luna II/ power sampler/
For sure ?

I remember Gary said lowest possible ULLI buffer size indicates Gen 1 or Gen 2 PCI cards as well as 3 ADAT I/Os if it is a card w/ ADAT.

ULLI 13ms = Gen 1

what goes lower,- p.ex. 7ms or 4ms is Gen 2.

My PCI card is 15DSP, 2x ADAT I/O, SPDIF & analog I/Os, MIDI I/O,- and I can go down to 4ms, safety 7ms and w/ a Pentium IV northwood 2.4 / 2.66 and 2.8GHz single core processor Win XP machine ...
I tested w/ all these processors and 2 different ASUS mobos.

Is it Gen1 or Gen 2 ?
Is it a Power Pulsar or SCOPE Pro w/ classic output configuration ?

I don´t have the original box, no orig. CD or manual because this card was a gift,- so I´d like to know what it really is please.

Bud

Eanna
Posts: 602
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by Eanna » Sat Oct 05, 2013 6:25 am

15 dsp scope and 6 dsp pulsar 2 here.
Low ulli available, but pci overloads common enough too when loading large devices..

Wonder if setting which is board zero in cset.ini makes any difference?
Not because it is easy, but because it is hard...

djmicron
Posts: 1098
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by djmicron » Sat Oct 05, 2013 6:42 am

if you can have ulli settings of under 13 ms@44.1 Khz using a single card, then it should be second gen.
If you have a Pulsar 2(second generation) linked to a 15 dsp scope(first gen) then you can still use lower ulli settings, but the pci bandwidth performance will be the one of first gen card.
On one of my older pc's equipped with pci cards, i have one pulsar 2 second gen and 2x15 dsp scope first gen and the masterverb test changes if i remove or replace the 2 first gen boards with something second generation, from a maximum of 9 masterverbs to a maximum of 18 masterverbs.
On another pc, i have 1 pulsar(4dsp fisrts gen), one luna2(3 dsp second gen) and one xtc(6 dsp second gen), same as above, can use lower ulli settings even on the pulsar 1, but i can load max 9 masterverbs if the pulsar one is inside.
Image

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21687
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Sat Oct 05, 2013 10:01 am

Bud Weiser wrote:
jhulk wrote:pulsa 1 and the 15dsp cards are version 1

version 2 was the 14dsp and the pulsa 2 /luna/ luna II/ power sampler/
For sure ?

I remember Gary said lowest possible ULLI buffer size indicates Gen 1 or Gen 2 PCI cards as well as 3 ADAT I/Os if it is a card w/ ADAT.

ULLI 13ms = Gen 1

what goes lower,- p.ex. 7ms or 4ms is Gen 2.

My PCI card is 15DSP, 2x ADAT I/O, SPDIF & analog I/Os, MIDI I/O,- and I can go down to 4ms, safety 7ms and w/ a Pentium IV northwood 2.4 / 2.66 and 2.8GHz single core processor Win XP machine ...
I tested w/ all these processors and 2 different ASUS mobos.

Is it Gen1 or Gen 2 ?
Is it a Power Pulsar or SCOPE Pro w/ classic output configuration ?

I don´t have the original box, no orig. CD or manual because this card was a gift,- so I´d like to know what it really is please.

Bud

if a single card will go below 13ms @44.1k, it is gen2. early 15dsp cards were gen1, most of them came with 24ADAT i/o. later 15dsp cards were gen2, a few came with 24 ADAT i/o. if you saw both types of 15dsp cards side by side, you'd see that the gen1 card was a little different in size and shape.

all 4dsp cards were gen1.

Post Reply