PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 4:10 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am
Posts: 13
Hi to everyone. Synthesizers (MiniMax, U K. 007...) drift (especially noticeable on high bpm). Treated? Sampler does not want. How will the people ever bass (and all other) on analog use? Floats awful


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1089
Location: Milano
what do you mean?
Very difficult to understand for a non english.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 4:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3104
Location: Cupertino, California US
??

G


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 11:57 pm 
@sormast, you panic? because of bad midi timing in your setup?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 1:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am
Posts: 13
hubird wrote:
@sormast, you panic? because of bad midi timing in your setup?

sorry for my bad English. matter in bad synchronization is possible. what it is necessary to put in settings? thanks


Attachments:
2013-12-15_134409.png
2013-12-15_134409.png [ 31.09 KiB | Viewed 3272 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 512
Location: UK
Try changing Timecode Source > MIDI Timecode to Internal Timecode. Maybe that what you mean but it is hard to understand what you want. But I hope that helps.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 8:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am
Posts: 13
t_tangent wrote:
Try changing Timecode Source > MIDI Timecode to Internal Timecode. Maybe that what you mean but it is hard to understand what you want. But I hope that helps.

It is obligatory for MIDI Device to create? Because without it mistiming. Internal Timecode should be adjusted or to leave by default?


Attachments:
2013-12-15_134849.png
2013-12-15_134849.png [ 13.62 KiB | Viewed 3238 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 4:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1089
Location: Milano
what do you need midi timecode for?

for kick me and minimax it's not needed.

For other tools such as arpeg02, you only need midi clock and there isn't a timecode option, so better you don't send timecode where it is not required.

You don't need to add scope devices as external instruments, it's enough to control them over midi ports from the sequencer.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am
Posts: 13
djmicron wrote:
what do you need midi timecode for?

for kick me and minimax it's not needed.

For other tools such as arpeg02, you only need midi clock and there isn't a timecode option, so better you don't send timecode where it is not required.

You don't need to add scope devices as external instruments, it's enough to control them over midi ports from the sequencer.

Without MIDI Device at tools mistiming. Shift to the right


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20954
Location: ghetto by the sea
did you check "use system timestamp" in the midi menu in Cubase?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am
Posts: 13
.


Attachments:
2013-12-16_110310.png
2013-12-16_110310.png [ 15.72 KiB | Viewed 3181 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 8:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am
Posts: 13
One more problem. Analog has to behave so?People sample analog? It is impossible because to work


Attachments:
Prophet.mp3 [388.81 KiB]
Downloaded 329 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1089
Location: Milano
sorry Sormast, it is still unclear to me which problem you are having.

The sample you uploaded is around 145.7 bpm and has some randomness in the attack of the sound.

If the bpm is ok, then the randomness in the attack can be caused by different factors.

I encountered a similar problem when midi notes were doubled and the scope synth was set to 1 voice of polyphony, then i discovered that my master keyboard was sending the same midi notes twice due to a wrong setup, so disabled that function, solved the problem.

It would be useful if you tell us how is your setup, daw(cubase i guess), audio driver, samplerate, how you record or create midi parts, how you record the audio, etc.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am
Posts: 13
djmicron wrote:
sorry Sormast, it is still unclear to me which problem you are having.

The sample you uploaded is around 145.7 bpm and has some randomness in the attack of the sound.

If the bpm is ok, then the randomness in the attack can be caused by different factors.

I encountered a similar problem when midi notes were doubled and the scope synth was set to 1 voice of polyphony, then i discovered that my master keyboard was sending the same midi notes twice due to a wrong setup, so disabled that function, solved the problem.

It would be useful if you tell us how is your setup, daw(cubase i guess), audio driver, samplerate, how you record or create midi parts, how you record the audio, etc.

tell please about that problem in more detail. how to disconnect. this that is possible.
daw - cubase, audio driver - scope asio, samplerate - 44.100, midi - "External instruments", next MIDI Device (without the out-of-sync).


Attachments:
2013-12-15_134849.png
2013-12-15_134849.png [ 13.62 KiB | Viewed 3123 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 512
Location: UK
Edited as my reply was irrelevant and it seems garyb has replied to the op question. :)


Last edited by t_tangent on Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20954
Location: ghetto by the sea
i never use external instruments settings and i use midi in Cubase from Scope all the time.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3635
Location: Melbourne Australia
Yeah scope can do that routing no need to do it in Cubase


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 3:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3172
Here's how my Project Sync Set-up window looks. Also, do not use External Instruments.


Attachments:
untitled-crop.JPG
untitled-crop.JPG [ 189.41 KiB | Viewed 3102 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am
Posts: 13
Mr Arkadin wrote:
Here's how my Project Sync Set-up window looks. Also, do not use External Instruments.

If not External Instruments.. how? I want to use a mixer Cubase. thank you


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Synth drift
PostPosted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3172
Personally I never use Cubase's mixer. I route via ASIO from Cubase into a Scope mixer. You can plug all your Scope synths and effects into the Scope mixer. You can then feed the result back into Cubase for recording. There is no latency this way.

Have you adjusted the ULLI in Scope:Set>Settings>ULLI for a low setting?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group