PlanetZ@scopeusers.com
http://forums.scopeusers.com/

Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise
http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=34946
Page 1 of 1

Author:  ChristianB [ Wed May 17, 2017 1:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise

Hi

Sending audio Ramp to Flexor
I manage that from Cubase : one cycle ramp on each bar and it work!
So I did bounce that ramp to a file : 120bpm_1Bar
load it in Renoise in the sample player = not working
Then in a sampler : Bliss, Independence, Falcon = not working

Any body any ideas ?

Thanks

Author:  roy thinnes [ Tue May 23, 2017 7:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise

controlling Modular sequencers externally (by sending a Ramp signal from your DAW) works quite perfect.
Give the Ramp signal a specified Asio output, connect it to Modular, and you're good to go (but be careful not to connect it to the audio mixer, otherwise you'll ruin your headphones/speakers).

Depending on your DAW, you'll probably have to check what time stretch method is most appropriate to have a tight rhythm.

If nothing is happening on the Modular side you have a connection problem (check the Modular input signal with a ValMeter module).

Author:  ChristianB [ Wed May 24, 2017 4:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise

HI Roy

It is perfect I agree !!!
But
Renoise is refusing to send it properly.... Cubase fine, Samplitude fine, etc
I'm starting a project and Renoise is the best for doing the job... but no Ramp
:-(

Author:  jksuperstar [ Wed May 24, 2017 6:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise

Do you see the waveform properly? Maybe in saving the ramp as wave, something is bad.

You can generate a sawtooth wave, use a simple LFO, or synth to send the audio ramp, just tune it to 2Hz for 120bpm and capture the wave again.

Author:  ChristianB [ Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise

I just got back to that project yesterday
And... After spending couple of hours trying this and that,
I found that in Renoise on the Master track, the DC filter check box was tick !!!!!
I felt stupid
but then I was surprise that the DC offset is apply to all outputs not just the master.
Happy Renoise user now!!! I got an audio Ramp to MODular IV, from 30 to 999 bpm without having to change anything !
Cheers

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/