PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 4:10 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 1:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Montréal
Hi

Sending audio Ramp to Flexor
I manage that from Cubase : one cycle ramp on each bar and it work!
So I did bounce that ramp to a file : 120bpm_1Bar
load it in Renoise in the sample player = not working
Then in a sampler : Bliss, Independence, Falcon = not working

Any body any ideas ?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 7:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 581
Location: Graz
controlling Modular sequencers externally (by sending a Ramp signal from your DAW) works quite perfect.
Give the Ramp signal a specified Asio output, connect it to Modular, and you're good to go (but be careful not to connect it to the audio mixer, otherwise you'll ruin your headphones/speakers).

Depending on your DAW, you'll probably have to check what time stretch method is most appropriate to have a tight rhythm.

If nothing is happening on the Modular side you have a connection problem (check the Modular input signal with a ValMeter module).

_________________
http://www.cwmodular.org/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2017 4:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Montréal
HI Roy

It is perfect I agree !!!
But
Renoise is refusing to send it properly.... Cubase fine, Samplitude fine, etc
I'm starting a project and Renoise is the best for doing the job... but no Ramp
:-(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2017 6:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1421
Do you see the waveform properly? Maybe in saving the ramp as wave, something is bad.

You can generate a sawtooth wave, use a simple LFO, or synth to send the audio ramp, just tune it to 2Hz for 120bpm and capture the wave again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Send audio Ramp to Flexor from Renoise
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Montréal
I just got back to that project yesterday
And... After spending couple of hours trying this and that,
I found that in Renoise on the Master track, the DC filter check box was tick !!!!!
I felt stupid
but then I was surprise that the DC offset is apply to all outputs not just the master.
Happy Renoise user now!!! I got an audio Ramp to MODular IV, from 30 to 999 bpm without having to change anything !
Cheers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group