Where are all the modues for IV?

Anything about the Scope modular synths
Post Reply
User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sat Dec 19, 2015 5:17 am

I am pretty sure I installed them all, but I thought there were supposed to be like 400 of them.

I can take a picture if anyone wants to see my directory structure...

Thanks!

-Tom

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:51 am

Just to be clear,

I am talking about this picture here:

http://sonic-core.net/joomla.soniccore/ ... r4-big.jpg

See how all the modular are black? All my modules are light blue, so I think they're III Modular.

Thanks!

-Tom

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by JoPo » Sat Dec 19, 2015 8:01 am

After mod iv install, you should have all mod iv modules amongst the older ones.

What you can do is to install mod iv in a totaly different folder, then copy them all in Scope folder where ever you want.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sat Dec 19, 2015 5:06 pm

Hmm,

Sorry, I was away all day.

I downloaded the ZIP file from the FTP, I didn't see an installer. So I just copied the folders over. Is there an installer?

Thanks,

-Tom

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sat Dec 19, 2015 5:12 pm

Ahh,

I just found the .EXE on the FTP.

Let me try :)

-Tom

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21189
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by garyb » Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:17 pm

there are detailed installation instructions in the letter that your key came in, or there should have been...

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:30 pm

Thanks Gary. I got it working. I just didn't realize that most of the modules are the blue ones...

The exe doesn't run on 64 bit anyway, so I had it installed right.

Anyways,

I've played around with it for 20 minutes and it makes a sound. Not bad for someone that knows nothing about synthesizers :lol:

But but, how come it's not polyphonic? I have the oscillator set to poly and 6 voices. Love this ladder filter BTW, very good!

Image

-Tom

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:31 pm

garyb wrote:there are detailed installation instructions in the letter that your key came in, or there should have been...
Oh, the key came with the card, I didn't buy the Modular IV... Someone else bought it I guess :)

-Tom

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21189
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by garyb » Sat Dec 19, 2015 7:51 pm

ahhh...

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sat Dec 19, 2015 8:23 pm

Working on it boys,

I have the Casio oscillator to play polyphonically, just not the quite the right notes :o

I will open up some sample patches.

Thanks,

-Tom

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sat Dec 19, 2015 8:55 pm

Got it working in less than an hour...

This is great. And I am only using like 6 modules :)

Image

G'night,

-Tom

User avatar
Sounddesigner
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by Sounddesigner » Sun Dec 20, 2015 12:44 am

FYI, There are patches available for Modular 4 also. They have to be downloaded separately at Sonic Core's website IIRC. A few of the patches are really good.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:44 am

Hi, yes,

I saw the patches, but how come they're not zipped? You know how much of a PITA it is to download them one by one :/

-Tom

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1305
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by Bud Weiser » Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:48 am

Sounddesigner wrote:FYI, There are patches available for Modular 4 also. They have to be downloaded separately at Sonic Core's website IIRC. A few of the patches are really good.
Yep,- here´s the link ...
ftp://sonic-core.net/software/scope5/pl ... ular%20IV/

There´s also the manual ...

Question:

The ModIV zip-file is younger (06.06.2011) than the "en" and "de" installers (18.12.2009)

Does that matter in any way ?

Is the zip-file for 32- or 64-Bit ?
Should be mentioned for newcomers ...

Patches & Presets:

There´s a patch "DeeKeyPro" (.dev) where the DeeKeyPro preset (.pre) is missing.
When loading some of the HRLR- patches (.dev) and loading HRLR- presets, warnings, presets not being 100% compatible, show up.
Regardless you say Yes or No when asked for further loading, the Modular IV shell, device & preset will be loaded.
Dunno why ...
Same when removing the device and been asked if you want to save changes ...
You say No and it opens a window and wants you typing a name and save ... weird.

Anyway, it sounds good.

:)

Bud

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:18 am

Yes, that confirmation doesn't make much sense. What you actually have to click is 'cancel'.

-Tom

Pygmy Audio Farms
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Modular IV

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by Pygmy Audio Farms » Sun Dec 20, 2015 7:04 am

The Scope Modular course from SynthSchool is a great resource

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sun Dec 20, 2015 7:47 am

Yes, tutorials would be nice. But I can watch Faxi's videos for free.

I can mostly learn myself. The hardest part to figure out was the MIDI control.

And the first beginner lesson is called TB 303? I doubt it's gonna sound anything like it unless it has 303 modelled oscillator, envelopes, filter, accent (very important), and the most important: the sequencer...

-Tom

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by JoPo » Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:35 am

You can follow the modular 2 tutorial, to start, then add things... And you have the BCmodular forum with really pro people there to answer to your questions... Or search & find answers.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Where are all the modues for IV?

Post by tlaskows » Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:39 am

Yes, absolutely. It's all about experimenting no? I know how to hook up wires :)

I was just actually playing with AM and FM last night and it started to sound like a cheap Adlib :)

-Tom

Post Reply