Modular IV installation issue

Anything about the Scope modular synths

Moderator: valis

Post Reply
User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Modular IV installation issue

Post by tlaskows » Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:30 pm

Hi,

I believe that I installed Modular IV correctly. It loads up fine, but whenever I load up a project/preset, the patch cables are missing! Did I forget a step?

Thanks,

-Tom

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3703
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Modular IV installation issue

Post by dante » Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:48 pm

Did you click on the little square coloured buttons at top for cabling ?

http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_10/sorcerer.htm

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Modular IV installation issue

Post by tlaskows » Fri Mar 13, 2015 2:28 pm

Hmm, yes, I just checked. The patch cables are set to visible. I can make a patch and it shows up. It's not patched when I load it...

Weird.

-Tom

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Modular IV installation issue

Post by tlaskows » Fri Mar 13, 2015 2:40 pm

I'm getting sound out of your Pad Machine, but no cables are visible :(

Nice sound, good job.

-Tom

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3703
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Modular IV installation issue

Post by dante » Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:34 pm

Even the little grey left hand 'routing' square ?
modcolor.JPG
modular
modcolor.JPG (1.87 KiB) Viewed 1481 times

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Modular IV installation issue

Post by tlaskows » Sat Mar 14, 2015 2:47 pm

That did the trick!

Awesome, thanks a lot.

-Tom

Post Reply