useing vst in scope

Compare notes on how to get the most from Scope devices, etc.
Post Reply
cjgo
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:48 pm

useing vst in scope

Post by cjgo » Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:16 pm

Hello.
I have unzipped a vst zip file to the plugin folder on my scope.
should'nt I be able to open the device from there and place it in my routing window.
right now I get a very quick hourglass then nothing.
also what is xtc mode...
J.

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: useing vst in scope

Post by the19thbear » Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:20 am

No. You Can only use scope plugins in scope. The plugins run on special processors on the scope card and they Can only run scope plugins.
Xtc mode is when you use the scope plugins inside cubase/reaper etc. But i Think you should play around with scope first to undrstand the concept. Then we Can talk later about xtc mode. :)

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: useing vst in scope

Post by dante » Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:55 am

Heres a quick blurb about XTC mode.

http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_04/cub_xtc.htm
Subscribe to ScopeRise - Scope Digital Audio webzine by sending an email to scoperise@hitfoundry.com - put 'subscribe' as the topic. Latest issue viewable at www.hitfoundry.com

Post Reply