PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:26 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
Well having sung the praises of the SLL mixer in Prophead Record, and now having upgraded to Scope 5 the strip is there ! And I figure its gotta sound better than the one running native.

Problem is, its only the strip. On 12 DSP I can barely load up an STM2448 and 22 of these strips. Has anyone used these strips to make a full mixer ( it doesnt seem to come up as an option in STM insert slots, unless Im missing something ).

Other than that, Id be interested to know what r ppl doing with it ? an input pre for recording ? other...

_________________
Subscribe to ScopeRise - Scope Digital Audio webzine by sending an email to scoperise@hitfoundry.com - put 'subscribe' as the topic. Latest issue viewable at www.hitfoundry.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brighton England
dante wrote:
Id be interested to know what r ppl doing with it ? an input pre for recording ? other...


Well last night i used it as a pre for recording a vocal. Not what it was intended for (did think that as it is stereo, used the left of it for when i used it last night). Over on Xited.org i'm told it was originally made for recording drums.

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
Yeah thanks liquid, I saw your post over at XITED... was meaning to add my 5 cents worth there as well.

I guess thats the answer I was looking for, eg that ppl were using it as a pre, rather than trying to make a full mixing desk out of it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 11:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 4582
Location: Bubble Metropolis
dante wrote:
[...]doesnt seem to come up as an option in STM insert slots[...]


Hoi Dante,


Are the files in the correct path, as per cset.ini? Here's from my config:
    [StaticPath]
    Effects=D:\Scope5/Devices/FX/
If they're not, put/copy them there, or adjust your "Effects="

Hope this helps,
at0m.

_________________
more has been done with less


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 11:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
Ok thanks Atom. I sussed the problem. The channel I was trying to select the SL9000 in to was mono, so of course the effect didnt show up. Now I changed it to Stereo, and of course it shows .... DOH !!!

But thanks to you I fiddled and found out what the problem was..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
If anyone can tell me what the 6 buttons shown do on the SL9000, I'd be grateful. Ive played around but have no idea what the abreviations mean except DYN and EQ.
Attachment:
File comment: buttons
buttons.JPG
buttons.JPG [ 3.57 KiB | Viewed 5777 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
Last page here will tell all: http://www.digitalaudiosoft.com/plugins ... 0-C350.PDF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
Cool... Thanks for that. So they are a choice of routing algorithms ...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
Exactly. I've not really delved into it in any more detail, but certainly intend to try it out at some point.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
Well I will try nut it out and if I can add value to existing doco might be a scoperise article in it....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 4582
Location: Bubble Metropolis
[edit: started this post before I had to go out for a while, and in the meanwhile the link to DAS was posted above. Posting just some links now:]

http://www.solid-state-logic.com/music/ ... alogue.asp
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/feb04/articles/ssl.htm
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pMK57VDmxfA

_________________
more has been done with less


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 5:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
Yep well strikes me that I have a stereo drum track so I had the problem of only being able to turn the snare up with surgical EQ.

But with 3 of these inserted into 3 STM channels and feed the stereo signal into all 3 I might be able split the signal into kick, snare and hi-hats, using filter =>sidechain=>gate algo, then raise snare vol without affecting the snare EQ so much.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 11:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:19 am
Posts: 95
Location: moscow russia
What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

I do nothing. Because it does not work after reload project.
It seems he can only remember their settings in the projec,t not as an insert.

_________________
XITE-1, Scope 5.1, Win7x64, Cubase, Reaperx64...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
Not getting that problem on Scope 5 PCI ver. I tried the experiment above about using 3 x SL9000 inserts, didnt quite get the sonic result I was after because too much crossover in source material (kick and snare). But all 3 inserts remembered setting after reload.

You could try unload / reload the device into the insert slot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 297
dante wrote:
Not getting that problem on Scope 5 PCI ver. I tried the experiment above about using 3 x SL9000 inserts, didnt quite get the sonic result I was after because too much crossover in source material (kick and snare). But all 3 inserts remembered setting after reload.

You could try unload / reload the device into the insert slot.



Hi Dante,

Which Mixer were you using for inserting the SL9000 ?
(I also have the same problem with the SL9000 loading in a "Faulty unresponsive" state inside the 1632 mixer - havent tried other mixers yet ... - and for some reason, I am also having trouble loading presets into it (inside and outside the mixer ....)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 11:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
STM2448 - on PCI - see initial post. But now I use STM1632 or DAS mixer with C350L on XITE-1D.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group