What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Compare notes on how to get the most from Scope devices, etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by dante » Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:40 pm

Well having sung the praises of the SLL mixer in Prophead Record, and now having upgraded to Scope 5 the strip is there ! And I figure its gotta sound better than the one running native.

Problem is, its only the strip. On 12 DSP I can barely load up an STM2448 and 22 of these strips. Has anyone used these strips to make a full mixer ( it doesnt seem to come up as an option in STM insert slots, unless Im missing something ).

Other than that, Id be interested to know what r ppl doing with it ? an input pre for recording ? other...
Subscribe to ScopeRise - Scope Digital Audio webzine by sending an email to scoperise@hitfoundry.com - put 'subscribe' as the topic. Latest issue viewable at www.hitfoundry.com

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 787
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by Liquid EDGE » Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:18 pm

dante wrote:Id be interested to know what r ppl doing with it ? an input pre for recording ? other...
Well last night i used it as a pre for recording a vocal. Not what it was intended for (did think that as it is stereo, used the left of it for when i used it last night). Over on Xited.org i'm told it was originally made for recording drums.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by dante » Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:17 pm

Yeah thanks liquid, I saw your post over at XITED... was meaning to add my 5 cents worth there as well.

I guess thats the answer I was looking for, eg that ppl were using it as a pre, rather than trying to make a full mixing desk out of it.

User avatar
at0m
Posts: 4583
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Bubble Metropolis
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by at0m » Tue Oct 19, 2010 11:04 pm

dante wrote:[...]doesnt seem to come up as an option in STM insert slots[...]
Hoi Dante,


Are the files in the correct path, as per cset.ini? Here's from my config:
  • [StaticPath]
    Effects=D:\Scope5/Devices/FX/
If they're not, put/copy them there, or adjust your "Effects="

Hope this helps,
at0m.
more has been done with less

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by dante » Tue Oct 19, 2010 11:50 pm

Ok thanks Atom. I sussed the problem. The channel I was trying to select the SL9000 in to was mono, so of course the effect didnt show up. Now I changed it to Stereo, and of course it shows .... DOH !!!

But thanks to you I fiddled and found out what the problem was..

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by dante » Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:12 pm

If anyone can tell me what the 6 buttons shown do on the SL9000, I'd be grateful. Ive played around but have no idea what the abreviations mean except DYN and EQ.
buttons.JPG
buttons
buttons.JPG (3.57 KiB) Viewed 6167 times

w_ellis
Posts: 426
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by w_ellis » Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:19 am


User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by dante » Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:47 am

Cool... Thanks for that. So they are a choice of routing algorithms ...

w_ellis
Posts: 426
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by w_ellis » Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:12 am

Exactly. I've not really delved into it in any more detail, but certainly intend to try it out at some point.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by dante » Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:25 am

Well I will try nut it out and if I can add value to existing doco might be a scoperise article in it....

User avatar
at0m
Posts: 4583
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Bubble Metropolis
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by at0m » Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:43 am

[edit: started this post before I had to go out for a while, and in the meanwhile the link to DAS was posted above. Posting just some links now:]

http://www.solid-state-logic.com/music/ ... alogue.asp
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/feb04/articles/ssl.htm
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pMK57VDmxfA
more has been done with less

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by dante » Sun Oct 31, 2010 5:58 pm

Yep well strikes me that I have a stereo drum track so I had the problem of only being able to turn the snare up with surgical EQ.

But with 3 of these inserted into 3 STM channels and feed the stereo signal into all 3 I might be able split the signal into kick, snare and hi-hats, using filter =>sidechain=>gate algo, then raise snare vol without affecting the snare EQ so much.

tjsound
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:19 am
Location: moscow russia

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by tjsound » Sun Oct 31, 2010 11:18 pm

What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

I do nothing. Because it does not work after reload project.
It seems he can only remember their settings in the projec,t not as an insert.
XITE-1, Scope 5.1, Win7x64, Cubase, Reaperx64...

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by dante » Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:58 am

Not getting that problem on Scope 5 PCI ver. I tried the experiment above about using 3 x SL9000 inserts, didnt quite get the sonic result I was after because too much crossover in source material (kick and snare). But all 3 inserts remembered setting after reload.

You could try unload / reload the device into the insert slot.

Yogimeister
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by Yogimeister » Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:08 am

dante wrote:Not getting that problem on Scope 5 PCI ver. I tried the experiment above about using 3 x SL9000 inserts, didnt quite get the sonic result I was after because too much crossover in source material (kick and snare). But all 3 inserts remembered setting after reload.

You could try unload / reload the device into the insert slot.

Hi Dante,

Which Mixer were you using for inserting the SL9000 ?
(I also have the same problem with the SL9000 loading in a "Faulty unresponsive" state inside the 1632 mixer - havent tried other mixers yet ... - and for some reason, I am also having trouble loading presets into it (inside and outside the mixer ....)

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: What to do with the SL9000 channel strip ?

Post by dante » Wed Apr 02, 2014 11:03 am

STM2448 - on PCI - see initial post. But now I use STM1632 or DAS mixer with C350L on XITE-1D.

Post Reply