cubase automation to midi converter

Compare notes on how to get the most from Scope devices, etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

cubase automation to midi converter

Post by the19thbear » Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:56 am

hey.. just an idea.
would it be possible to make a device in synthedit etc that takes the incoming automation from the track the device is inserted on, an then passes midi CC signals out, according to the automation data?
this way, you could automate the scope mixers.
It should have pan-automation in, and midi CC's out that go to the pan of the soniccore mixer, and volume automation in, and midi cc's out going to the volume knob of the SC mixer, etc etc.. just an example..
This would be an automation to midi converter. Insert one on every audio track, and you could automate things from within the sequencer.

possible?
thanks

chriskorff
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:09 am

Post by chriskorff » Thu Jan 31, 2008 4:04 am

Er...

Have you seen this thread? http://www.planetz.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=24175

Cheers!

Chris

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by the19thbear » Thu Jan 31, 2008 4:14 am

i have seen that, but is that the same? if it is YEAHOO!
thanks :)

RX
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 4:00 pm
Contact:

Post by RX » Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:52 am

I discovered something even better in Cubase 4.1.2 yesterday : When creating automation lanes, there now also is an "All CCs" subtree, which contains every CC straight away. No need for any plugins anymore...

Not sure when they put this in, but I can't remember seeing it in 4.0.
Any sufficiently advanced form of incompetence is indistinguishable from malice.

http://www.myspace.com/phrx

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by the19thbear » Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:54 am

wow! you can now automate the sfp mixer from within cubase! that's pretty cool!

AndreD
Posts: 717
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: hamburg-audio.de
Contact:

Post by AndreD » Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:58 am

...just remember an old thread ;-)

http://www.planetz.com/forums/viewtopic ... upid+mixer

best,
andre

RX
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 4:00 pm
Contact:

Post by RX » Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:00 am

Yes, I was very surprised when I saw it. Aither I must have been blind 4 a long time, or they added it in 4.1. It's something of which I never understood why it wasn't there in the first place...

I'm still unhappy about the "stepping" though - one higher in MIDI gets you a .3 dB jump. I guess the CW Midi learn implementation does not allow any finer steps ?
Any sufficiently advanced form of incompetence is indistinguishable from malice.

http://www.myspace.com/phrx

Post Reply