PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 5:42 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: cubase automation to midi converter
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1330
Location: Denmark
hey.. just an idea.
would it be possible to make a device in synthedit etc that takes the incoming automation from the track the device is inserted on, an then passes midi CC signals out, according to the automation data?
this way, you could automate the scope mixers.
It should have pan-automation in, and midi CC's out that go to the pan of the soniccore mixer, and volume automation in, and midi cc's out going to the volume knob of the SC mixer, etc etc.. just an example..
This would be an automation to midi converter. Insert one on every audio track, and you could automate things from within the sequencer.

possible?
thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 4:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:09 am
Posts: 371
Er...

Have you seen this thread? http://www.planetz.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=24175

Cheers!

Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 4:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1330
Location: Denmark
i have seen that, but is that the same? if it is YEAHOO!
thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 27
I discovered something even better in Cubase 4.1.2 yesterday : When creating automation lanes, there now also is an "All CCs" subtree, which contains every CC straight away. No need for any plugins anymore...

Not sure when they put this in, but I can't remember seeing it in 4.0.

_________________
Any sufficiently advanced form of incompetence is indistinguishable from malice.

http://www.myspace.com/phrx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1330
Location: Denmark
wow! you can now automate the sfp mixer from within cubase! that's pretty cool!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 717
Location: hamburg-audio.de
...just remember an old thread ;-)

http://www.planetz.com/forums/viewtopic ... upid+mixer

best,
andre


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 27
Yes, I was very surprised when I saw it. Aither I must have been blind 4 a long time, or they added it in 4.1. It's something of which I never understood why it wasn't there in the first place...

I'm still unhappy about the "stepping" though - one higher in MIDI gets you a .3 dB jump. I guess the CW Midi learn implementation does not allow any finer steps ?

_________________
Any sufficiently advanced form of incompetence is indistinguishable from malice.

http://www.myspace.com/phrx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group