PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 5:44 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: STM2448 how to EQ
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 11:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Bergen, Norway
Hello,

Until now I have used my DAW (Luna II/Pulsar I/Pulsar II SRB) at home with my external synths and sound modules, but last weekend I brought my machine and the Luna 2496 break out box to my rehearsal studio to record my band (2x vox, 2x guitars, drums, bass, keys). Now I am mixing the stuff and I wish to use the STM2496 and not the mixer in Cubase SX2.2. All tracks are on separate ASIO channels into the STM2448.

I wish to use the EQ of the channelstrip on the STM2448 to bring out the right sound of the snare drum and the bass drum which are on separate tracks. Problem is that I cant figure out how to use individual EQ settings pr. channel. Whenever I switch channel - the previous EQ setting shows on the selected channel. There is probably a reason for this, I am new to that mixer, but it says in the manual that there are individual EQs on each channe. Any comments appreciated!

Neb


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 3:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Italy
Hi Neb, I use it a lot and I confirm that every channel has it's own equalizer.

When I switch from one channel to another I see that the eq graph changes accordly with the previous settings.

Maybe a broken dev IMO. You could try to remove the dev and to reinstall it.

_________________
Welcome to the dawning of a new empire


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Bergen, Norway
Thank you for your reply - this is not possible on mine. Guess I have to reinstall.

Neb


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 7:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 5669
Location: The Blue Shadows
Hey Neb!

Have you double-clicked on the EQ curve display to activate 1 or more bands? You won't see any band selection buttons beneath the EQ curve until you do that. If you double-click on the curve 4 times, you'll see 4 new buttons appear which allow you to select between bands. I'm not sure what else your problem could be unless the EQs are still bypassed. I doubt very much that the device needs reinstalled, but I could be wrong! :)

regards,
Shroomz


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 7:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Bergen, Norway
problem is that if i work on the eq on one channel and activate ie. 2 points and adjust the curve, the same setting is adopted by the next channel. Settings for each channel get lost as I go from one to the next.

Neb


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: I have the same problem
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 28
Just to let you know.
I have the same problem.
I tried to reinstall the mixer-packs, but nothing changed.
So I'm planning to do a new install.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Bergen, Norway
Now I have done some more tests:

My project is a modification of one of the example setups of the Scope package. The error is inherent in the "Audio recording pro project." What I did, was to open the example project and replace the ADAT in with my Z-link.

You may try it for yourself - open the example setup "Audio recording pro" and work on the eqs - the same setting is copied to whicever channel you select.

This may of course be due to some settings that I am not aware of ...

Hope someone can help me!

Neb


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 12:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
i've never seen that.
are you sure that you've changed channels?
maybe you could remove the mixer and then replace it. does that help?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Bergen, Norway
Gary, would you mind testing your Scope 4.5 example project "Pro Recording.pro" or something like that? I believe you will experience the same problem with the EQ settings, and maybe you as an experienced user will see which setting I should change to correct this, (if there is any)?

Anyway - I purchased the DAS Dynpara M/S to compensate for this "missing" feature. Haven't installed it yet but looking forward to using it!

Neb


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:08 am
Posts: 489
Uhm...i dot want to be a smart boy but i believe that you are doing eq on Master bus and not on individual channel. So it is logical that all settings are same. I am guessing but i can remember that i was doing this too at the first when i meet with that mixer..You gotta know it inside out. When you do this you wont search for any other mixer. Yes it is that good....btw there is eq and compressor...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 4:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 2367
Location: Australia
You're right, Neb - that's a corrupt project.

Have you tried building a different project from scratch (not starting with "ASIO Pro Recording")


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 4:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
yeah, i never use the examples. it's easier to build exactly what i need, and it takes me almost the same amount of time....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 5:08 pm 
garyb wrote:
and it takes me almost the same amount of time....

:-D


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group