STDM cable "error"

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
fraz
Posts: 909
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Springfield !

STDM cable "error"

Post by fraz » Sun May 13, 2018 6:25 am

Hi,

Got hold of an old Pulsar 1 4 DSP - :) - And a Pulsar 2 older one - There were 2 STDM cables included one of which looks like the other ones on the PCI cards I bought new and there is the other STDM cable that looks like it may be home-made or from AN other device ??? - Anyhow, there was an error "STDM cards not connected or similar but there were 10 DSP's showing in the DSP load

What is going on here? - is this an error that would stop the cards working properly? - or a bug in the software?

The "original" looking STDM cable received no error at all, thanks

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21663
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: STDM cable "error"

Post by garyb » Sun May 13, 2018 10:00 am

bad cable....

Post Reply