Scope VST integration with Reaper

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
geiger
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:55 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Scope VST integration with Reaper

Post by geiger » Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:50 am

Hello! Is there a way to use Reaper and the VSTs inside Scope platform? Like having a track in reaper and wanting to use a compressor from Scope and re-record it like that. If so, please detail me how to achieve something like this.. or make a drawing for me.. I am a noob. Thanks!

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Scope VST integration with Reaper

Post by petal » Wed Apr 25, 2018 12:16 pm

Essentially the same way as you would use an external compressor inside Reaper (which I do not know in detail) just by routing the signals back and forth from Reaper to Scope back to Reaper through Asio Channels.

I guess: read the chapter in Reapor about using external hardware devices inside Reaper :)

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2483
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Scope VST integration with Reaper

Post by next to nothing » Wed Apr 25, 2018 12:57 pm

Add a reaInsert (from the cockos section in the plugin menu) effect in the chain where you want the effect to be applied. In that plugin, select the asio in out and inputs connected to your scope effect, and it's done.

Image
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

User avatar
geiger
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:55 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Scope VST integration with Reaper

Post by geiger » Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:35 pm

Thank you so much! It took me a while to rationalize how it works but I made it :)

Post Reply